"Barcelona beat Madrid."

Translation:A Barcelona megverte a Madridot.

October 5, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fekete-Macska

"A Barcelona a Madridot megverte" is also correct but it was marked wrong. I reported it.


Balazs_77

És reméljük idén is meg fogja verni :)


TamasHun78

Nem úgy néz ki.


HaukurJonasson

Why is Barcelona pronounced Barszelona, but not spelled that way?


Fekete-Macska

Hungarian recognises the Spanish pronunciation and spelling. Relatively few city names are translated to Hungarian, and unfortunately you'll just need to memorise which ones are. Rule of thumb: if the city has history with Hungary, then it probably has a Hungarian name. This applies to a lot of Austrian and Romanian cities, for example.


JohnWeber786406

.....vagy.....
A Madrid megverte a Barcelonát?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.