1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "You have the cheesecake."

"You have the cheesecake."

Translation:Εσείς έχετε το τσίζκεικ.

October 5, 2016

31 Comments


Gino35590

why you have the cheesecake cannot be translated into εσυ εχεις το τσίζκεικ???


HberCamach

Εσύ έχεις = you have (singular) Εσείς έχετε = you/y'all have (plural)


DaveAuld

How are we meant to know from the English form that they are talking plurality in 'you'?


jaye16
Mod

You / We are not expected to know which is meant. For this sentence, you could translate it as either singular or plural. Both are included in the correct translations in the incubator.


Hilary666874

How are we to know that it is the plural "you" that is required here? Gino35599 didn't get an answer to this 2 years ago and the discussion is all about the spelling of cheesecake not about the auxiliary verb...please help!


jaye16
Mod

Since there is no difference in the English singular and plural "you" we always include both in Greek (unless there is context to indicate otherwise).

The conjugation of the helping verbs "to be" "είμαι" and "to have" "έχω" with translations are shown in the Tips & Notes for the Basic 1 skill.

In the Tips & notes for this skill you will again find there are full conjugations for the verbs:.

"to be" "είμαι" and "to have" "έχω"

In various tenses with translations.

In the incubator, which lists the accepted translations, we have

"Εσύ έχεις το τσίζκεϊκ." Εσύ έχεις το τσίζκεικ." singular, using the personal pronousn.

"Έχεις το τσίζκεϊκ." "Έχεις το τσίζκεικ." singular, without the personal pronoun.

"Εσείς έχετε το τσίζκεικ." ¨Εσείς έχετε το τσίζκεϊκ." plural with the personal pronoun

"Έχετε] το τσίζκεικ." "Έχετε το τσίζκεϊκ." Plural without the personal pronoun.

Sorry, there was no reply to this before. Let us know if there is anything else we can help with. help with.


DanielStan8

Shouldn't this be written as τσίζκεϊκ? Otherwise you will read it "tsizkik". I saw another option is τσιζ κέικ (in which case it is fine, as the accent is on ε).


jaye16
Mod

This word has a long history on Duo and after a great deal of conversation and ,research there was no consensus. As you say yourself you found other spelling. What we have here seems to be thte most widely used. Actually, it would sound like: tsiz- ke- ik. I


DanielStan8

My point is that because the accent is not on ε and the ι does not have the two dots above, then ει should be read as ι. I was not aware there are exceptions to this rule.


UralMasha

Why "τυρόπιτα" is not accepted for "cheesecake"


DanielStan8

Τυρόπιτα is not really cheesecake. It's not even a cake actually, it's a kind of pie/pastry.


Jessicajil6

I am sure you have written this somewhere ... but I can't find it ... how do I write the ϊ on the keyboard? I know you have to use the : key to get the normal accent, but don't know the one for the ϊ ?


jaye16
Mod

On the Gr keyboard press Shift and ; at the same time, then the vowel you want to accent. It worked for me on pc, chrome.

τσίζκεϊκ

Btw a little secret; nowadays the diacritics are often neglected by Greeks so don't be surprised if you see "τσίζκέικ" instead of τσιζέϊκ in the window of a pastry shop.

The accents, on the other hand, are of course very important to the language and incorrect accents could change the meaning of some words.


Jessicajil6

Thank you! and for the prompt reply :-) See ϊt worked!


Folkert547792

in my view εσύ έχεις το τσίζσκεικ is also correct and should not be rejected


jaye16
Mod

If you read the other comments on this page you will see we accept "*εσύ έχεις το τσίζκεικ". You have a spelling mistake in "τσίζκεικ" which might be the reason your sentence was rejected.

You should have made a REPORT.

Here's how to report.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page. (edited)


Mindmapper

I beg your pardon, but unfortunately I still have not understood it: "You have the cheesecake" - this can really be meant in the plural or in the singular. So "Εσύ έχεις το τίζεισκεικ" does not seem wrong to me.


Jessicajil6

You seem to have extra letters in "τσίζκεικ" maybe that is why it was marked as wrong? or was that a typo while you were writing the comment?


jaye16
Mod

Thank you #Jessica6 for a good catch and helping out a fellow student. Have a lingot.


Mindmapper

Thank you so much Jessicajil6 for your help. Sometimes you have to look very carefully to see your own spelling mistake. Bernd


Jessicajil6

Yes! I'm dyslexic, so find that one of the hardest things, which is why I try counting the letters to see if I have gone wrong.


jaye16
Mod

That's very wise.

I used to be a proofreader for a company that made signs for buildings and counting the letters was one of the methods we learned to be sure our signs were correct.

Now working on Duo I do it again.


jaye16
Mod

Correct translations for this sentence are:

Εσύ έχεις or Eσείς έχετε or Έχεις or Έχετε το τσίζκεικ."

So, if your sentence was rejected it was for another reason.

When your sentence is rejected and you do not know the reason please use the REPORT option.

Look at the comment above yours for full instructions on how to REPORT.


kbbakioglu

Is it only me or anyone else is also irritated with the new voicing? It sounds so mechanic and robotic.


jaye16
Mod

This Forum is for language-related discussions and we are happy to help with those. But for other issues please make a REPORT.

Here's how to REPORT. Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see "REPORT" Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT:

(You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct-

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong.

The audio is missing.

-The dictionary hints on hover are missing.

-My answer should be accepted.

-Something else went wrong.

If you don't understand why your sentence was not accepted comment here after you have made the REPORT.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.