"You have the cheesecake."

Translation:Εσείς έχετε το τσίζκεικ.

2 years ago

13 Comments


Gino35590

why you have the cheesecake cannot be translated into εσυ εχεις το τσίζκεικ???

2 years ago

HberCamach

Εσύ έχεις = you have (singular) Εσείς έχετε = you/y'all have (plural)

8 months ago

DanielStan8

Shouldn't this be written as τσίζκεϊκ? Otherwise you will read it "tsizkik". I saw another option is τσιζ κέικ (in which case it is fine, as the accent is on ε).

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

This word has a long history on Duo and after a great deal of conversation and ,research there was no consensus. As you say yourself you found other spelling. What we have here seems to be thte most widely used. Actually, it would sound like: tsiz- ke- ik. I

2 years ago

DanielStan8

My point is that because the accent is not on ε and the ι does not have the two dots above, then ει should be read as ι. I was not aware there are exceptions to this rule.

2 years ago

UralMasha

Why "τυρόπιτα" is not accepted for "cheesecake"

2 years ago

DanielStan8

Τυρόπιτα is not really cheesecake. It's not even a cake actually, it's a kind of pie/pastry.

2 years ago

Hilary666874

How are we to know that it is the plural "you" that is required here? Gino35599 didn't get an answer to this 2 years ago and the discussion is all about the spelling of cheesecake not about the auxiliary verb...please help!

3 months ago

jaye16
Mod

Since there is no difference in the English singular and plural "you" we always include both in Greek (unless there is context to indicate otherwise).

The conjugation of the helping verbs "to be" "είμαι" and "to have" "έχω" with translations are shown in the Tips & Notes for the Basic 1 skill.

In the Tips & notes for this skill you will again find there are full conjugations for the verbs:.

"to be" "είμαι" and "to have" "έχω"

In various tenses with translations.

In the incubator, which lists the accepted translations, we have

"Εσύ έχεις το τσίζκεϊκ." Εσύ έχεις το τσίζκεικ." singular, using the personal pronousn.

"Έχεις το τσίζκεϊκ." "Έχεις το τσίζκεικ." singular, without the personal pronoun.

"Εσείς έχετε το τσίζκεικ." ¨Εσείς έχετε το τσίζκεϊκ." plural with the personal pronoun

"Έχετε] το τσίζκεικ." "Έχετε το τσίζκεϊκ." Plural without the personal pronoun.

Sorry, there was no reply to this before. Let us know if there is anything else we can help with. help with.

3 months ago

Hilary666874

Thanks Jaye16. I think I probably made a spelling mistake and wrote εχει instead of εχιες. This is a really clear and helpful answer so thanks again!

3 months ago

jaye16
Mod

You're welcome. And as I said feel free to ask if there's anything else we can help with. Oh, and by the way, there will be no mention of "cheesecake" in the new tree. ;)

P.S. I think you meant έχεις, right?

3 months ago

vaiciulyteg

I got an incorrect answer because I wrote τζίσκεικ and not cheesecake?! What? Translation was from English to Greek

1 year ago

jaye16
Mod

You were translating into Greek and were expected to type in English. That seems like a gigantic glitch. Thank you for the notification we'll check it out.

1 year ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.