"Σήμερα είναι Δευτέρα και αύριο είναι Τρίτη."

Translation:Today is Monday and tomorrow is Tuesday.

October 5, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Liebert_

I'm so glad that the days of the week in Greek language is a bit similar to ordinal numbers. It's so easy to remember. :)


MDR215875

While at infants school , in the very early fifties , yes early fifties , we had a very strict teacher, especially in English and she taught us what she said was grammatically correct English . So it would not be ' is Monday or it's Monday ' it would be ' it is ' followed by ' it is Tuesday ' . I couldn't and wouldn't argue with her even now. Language every language is corrupted every day. So .


lfd

Why not ‘Today it is Monday and tomorrow it is Tuesday’?


jaye16

The subject is "Today" using "it" would be like saying "Jane she is a girl."


Hiiiiiii13

No, in this case I think 'it' makes sense. It sounds right to me as a native speaker. I think ‘today’ and ‘tomorrow’ are being used as adverbs instead of nouns in the sentence.


Frankth69

I got all the words right, but didn't capitalize the days and it was returned as incorrect . Why?


jaye16

We moderators cannot see your sentence unless you report it but we can tell you that Duolingo does not reject translations for incorrect or missing capitals, nor punctuation, nor accents so those capitals were not the reason your sentence was rejected. What you need to do when your sentence is rejected is, first of all, compare what you wrote and what Duo shows you as the correct sentence.

And second, Report your sentence:

Here's how to report.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT or a flag image Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct. -The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted


GabySchlalach

All the words are already filled in. Too easy, huh? ;-)


Ernst557459

The hints only give δευτέρα as an option, not Δευτέρα. Does this mean that capitalization of the weekdays is optional, or is it just a mistake?


jaye16

I'm looking at the hints on my PC and see the days of the week capitalized in the hints, as they should be.

Are you using another device? Let us know, although I don't know why there should be a difference.


Ernst557459

Hmm, should have taken a screen dump, Will do that next time I come across this or similar mistakes. I'm on a Mac, but that shouldn't make any difference for the hints.


jaye16

Yes, thank you, a screenshot would help. In the mean time, I'll try to learn why there should be a discrepancy.


Priya769076

Is there a way to send a screenshot of an error via the mobile app?

My answer was: "Today is Monday and tommorow is Tuesday." I have a screenshot of it right next to the message saying I was wrong and what the answer actually was, so you can easily see they match.

I did send a report saying "my answer should have been accepted," but I often see you guys asking for screenshots, so I'd wanted to send that too.


jaye16

Looking at your comment above I see a tiny spelling mistake. It's one often made with the word... "tomorrow" and it's easy to overlook.

I just found this in the Reports.

Today is Monday and tommorow is Tuesday

Hope that helps.


Priya769076

Ack! I can't believe I didn't notice that! XD Thank you!!


jaye16

That's ok it happens to all of us. That's why we always ask for a Report, or a screenshot and the instructions say..."look at each word and each letter".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.