1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir haben einen Apfel."

"Wir haben einen Apfel."

Translation:We have an apple.

February 7, 2013

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    I understand that German has no present continuous and "We are having an apple" pretty much means "We are eating an apple", but if I want to express that "We, at the moment, are having an apple" (we are possessing it right now, and I want to express that the possessing is happening at this exact moment) wouldn't it be the same in German? (Wir haben einen Apfel)


GregTrotter

    We are having an apple in English implies eating, which in German would be Wir essen einen Apfel. Wir haben einen Apfel means we have an apple, and we are having an apple (no implication of actually eating).


    [deactivated user]

      So basically your answer is a long "Yes" :)


GregTrotter

      It's a "yes, I think so, provided I understood your question correctly... :)"


KirbyLawto

      Can I restate the question, because I'm a bit confused on this point too. Are the present progressive and present tenses in German the same, or is there a way of using the present progressive specifically. Another example would be we run, versus we are running.


abhinav4848

      It just depends on the context. Given the scenario the sentence is used, is what will help decide if "we run" or "we are running". The written/spoken sentence is the same. Meaning is derived from context alone.


Bharad.kv

      I translated "wir haben einen Apfel" as "we are having an apple" and duo says it's wrong and the correct answer according to is "we have an apple"


MaggsQ

      Because Duo knows that when you write, in English, "we are having an apple" you're thinking about the implied eating of that apple. The program takes into consideration the most common uses and meanings of the word.

      For instance, if "We are having an apple" means the implied "We are eating an apple" everywhere except in your hometown where it actually means "We are drinking an apple"...Duo isn't going to recognize that last one as a real possibility.


MatiasFrauf

      Thanks for the clarification! I though I was being 'unjustly' corrected. But indeed, I was thinking about 'having an apple' as eating one rather than just possessing it, so it was a good correction after all. Subtle meaning differences are important!


Ibins8

      You would express that "right now" with additional words: Wir haben jetzt gerade (right now) einen Apfel. Wir haben in diesem Moment (at this moment) einen Apfel. Something like that.


VHLG

      I can't understand why "ein" became "einen", since "Apfel" is a masculine word and there is no action going on. Simply by having an apple implies action?


EffortlessAction

      You're absolutely correct that Apfel is masculine, and "einen" is masculine as well! In this case, we are using the acc form of the word "a" instead of the nom form. Both forms are masculine.


jswartzentruber

      "have" is a verb. Any verb is action


Lorraine758636

      As EffortlessAction said, it is an accusatory case (after the verb). I was also confused by this but now got it. If you practice DuoLingo on a computer instead of a phone, there are explanations which are very helpful in understanding the nominative, accusative and verbs.


SanctusFides

      I keep hearing "Ihr" instead of "Wir", I wish the robot voice was a little more clear.


Spicykovsky

      if it was Ihr it would habt, not haben. Hope that helps


SanctusFides

      Yeah, I just got it wrong in the timed practice when my brain was scrambling to try to answer. I wish the voice was a little more clear, but for free I can't really complain.


Jz123Agent

      Yeah, me too. I literally got so mad, but I couldn't blame the computer.


aniruddh_k

      What rules should we follow while using all forms of 'have' in german.


Skydiving_Fiend

      I am having the same problem. However, Mrs. Spicy has a good point. Memorizing those conjugates can be tricky to remember. I'm trying to learn all by memory. Does anyone keep a journal or notebook for quick references? I think I might start to do that.


varunkasal

      Could anyone please explain the difference between " ein " and " einen "? where do we use ein and where do we use einen?


jjava

      "Ein" is the nominative form for masculine nouns. We use "einen" here because in this sentence, the apple is being acted on (it is "being had") and is therefore in the accusative. For masculine (Der) words: nominative case = ein, accusative case = einen, and dative case = einem


lemixkeith

      I am curious to know whether there exists any tense in German. What I have learnt right now is that present tense, present continuous tense in German are the same, but how about present perfect tense, past tense and future tense?


AtalinaDove

      There is most certainly past tense


catluvver

      Why is is 'einen' -- no rules have been given for adding this ending.


xbecenti15

      When the word have is all by itself in a sentence that connects the noun and a direct object including its modifiers such as verbs or an article, the word have acts as a main verb. It also functions as an auxiliary verb if it is followed by a verb.


Jz123Agent

      I didn't know it had to be an apple, so I wrote a apple. The computer is so picky! Yeah totally we have to learn from them. "Sigh". I wish the computer would just get what I meant. :(


Jitterbug44

      I'm confused. Isn't an "en" ending on a verb meaning it's plural? I put the answer as "We have apples" and it was actually "We have an apple." So how do I know which noun the verb is modifying and whether or not the noun is plural?


QaisAkolaw

      -en would be plural on a noun, Something along the lines of Student and Studenten. With ein, it implies a change of case. And the action of 'having' is being done on the apple (accusative case)


xdimdead

      What's 'einen' for?


aphrrodite

      I still didn't understand the difference between "eine, ein and einen". Can somebody tell me? :(


Jz123Agent

      Eine is for feminine nouns, ein is for neutral nouns, and einen is for junge and Mädchen.


AsyaKirton

      why must the subject be capitalized? (i.e. Apfel)


moqingbird

      It's just the rule in German. In English the rule is that proper nouns (names) are capitalised; in German it is ALL nouns


Muhannad-SR

      I don't understand how apfel is pronounced. I can't hear the final l. Is it pronounced?


Astro-old

      Can this also be used as "We are having an apple for breakfast"?


christian

      Do you think the answer has changed since it was last posted in this very discussion?


Prateek0105

      Just for curiosity, what is the plural of Appfel?


Problemzerstorer

      The plural of "Apfel" is "Äpfel".


Kn12ecQk

      again,why does it say I got the answer wrong before I can even talk?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.