"Wir haben einen Apfel."

Translation:We have an apple.

February 7, 2013

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DLX

I understand that German has no present continuous and "We are having an apple" pretty much means "We are eating an apple", but if I want to express that "We, at the moment, are having an apple" (we are possessing it right now, and I want to express that the possessing is happening at this exact moment) wouldn't it be the same in German? (Wir haben einen Apfel)

February 7, 2013

GregTrotter

We are having an apple in English implies eating, which in German would be Wir essen einen Apfel. Wir haben einen Apfel means we have an apple, and we are having an apple (no implication of actually eating).

February 8, 2013

DLX

So basically your answer is a long "Yes" :)

February 8, 2013

GregTrotter

It's a "yes, I think so, provided I understood your question correctly... :)"

February 8, 2013

KirbyLawto

Can I restate the question, because I'm a bit confused on this point too. Are the present progressive and present tenses in German the same, or is there a way of using the present progressive specifically. Another example would be we run, versus we are running.

August 27, 2014

abhinav4848

It just depends on the context. Given the scenario the sentence is used, is what will help decide if "we run" or "we are running". The written/spoken sentence is the same. Meaning is derived from context alone.

December 26, 2014

AkashKrRoy

Yes you are wrong

June 17, 2015

Bharad.kv

I translated "wir haben einen Apfel" as "we are having an apple" and duo says it's wrong and the correct answer according to is "we have an apple"

June 8, 2013

MaggsQ

Because Duo knows that when you write, in English, "we are having an apple" you're thinking about the implied eating of that apple. The program takes into consideration the most common uses and meanings of the word.

For instance, if "We are having an apple" means the implied "We are eating an apple" everywhere except in your hometown where it actually means "We are drinking an apple"...Duo isn't going to recognize that last one as a real possibility.

April 24, 2014

MatiasFrauf

Thanks for the clarification! I though I was being 'unjustly' corrected. But indeed, I was thinking about 'having an apple' as eating one rather than just possessing it, so it was a good correction after all. Subtle meaning differences are important!

June 19, 2017

Ibins8

You would express that "right now" with additional words: Wir haben jetzt gerade (right now) einen Apfel. Wir haben in diesem Moment (at this moment) einen Apfel. Something like that.

July 11, 2017

Chris825574

i like ghosts possessing apples

August 6, 2017

VHLG

I can't understand why "ein" became "einen", since "Apfel" is a masculine word and there is no action going on. Simply by having an apple implies action?

September 28, 2013

EffortlessAction

You're absolutely correct that Apfel is masculine, and "einen" is masculine as well! In this case, we are using the acc form of the word "a" instead of the nom form. Both forms are masculine.

December 31, 2013

jswartzentruber

"have" is a verb. Any verb is action

July 21, 2014

Lorraine758636

As EffortlessAction said, it is an accusatory case (after the verb). I was also confused by this but now got it. If you practice DuoLingo on a computer instead of a phone, there are explanations which are very helpful in understanding the nominative, accusative and verbs.

July 2, 2016

sadieclewien

Einen is for "an." I'm assuming it works like English and applies a different article to a noun when the word starts with a vowel sound.

October 15, 2013

christian

No, it doesn't work like that at all. Give this a thorough read: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

October 15, 2013

Jz123Agent

I will try out the website http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm, hope it helps!

May 29, 2017

Jz123Agent

It helps

May 29, 2017

Jz123Agent

Danke christian

May 29, 2017

SanctusFides

I keep hearing "Ihr" instead of "Wir", I wish the robot voice was a little more clear.

August 14, 2013

Spicykovsky

if it was Ihr it would habt, not haben. Hope that helps

August 14, 2013

SanctusFides

Yeah, I just got it wrong in the timed practice when my brain was scrambling to try to answer. I wish the voice was a little more clear, but for free I can't really complain.

August 15, 2013

Jz123Agent

Yeah, me too. I literally got so mad, but I couldn't blame the computer.

May 29, 2017

aniruddh_k

What rules should we follow while using all forms of 'have' in german.

September 30, 2014

Skydiving_Fiend

I am having the same problem. However, Mrs. Spicy has a good point. Memorizing those conjugates can be tricky to remember. I'm trying to learn all by memory. Does anyone keep a journal or notebook for quick references? I think I might start to do that.

February 20, 2014

malabarica

Yes! Just starting mine! :D

April 21, 2014

varunkasal

Could anyone please explain the difference between " ein " and " einen "? where do we use ein and where do we use einen?

January 12, 2014

jjava

"Ein" is the nominative form for masculine nouns. We use "einen" here because in this sentence, the apple is being acted on (it is "being had") and is therefore in the accusative. For masculine (Der) words: nominative case = ein, accusative case = einen, and dative case = einem

June 8, 2014

lemixkeith

I am curious to know whether there exists any tense in German. What I have learnt right now is that present tense, present continuous tense in German are the same, but how about present perfect tense, past tense and future tense?

November 5, 2013

AtalinaDove

There is most certainly past tense

January 24, 2016

catluvver

Why is is 'einen' -- no rules have been given for adding this ending.

July 15, 2015

xbecenti15

When the word have is all by itself in a sentence that connects the noun and a direct object including its modifiers such as verbs or an article, the word have acts as a main verb. It also functions as an auxiliary verb if it is followed by a verb.

October 15, 2015

cerebrite

Wir haben ein Stift.

November 15, 2016

marit-martens11

het kan toch ook a

December 16, 2016

IsabellaHa585444

Why are wee all complaning we all make mistakes and we should learn from them. Ps Danke

January 12, 2017

Jz123Agent

I didn't know it had to be an apple, so I wrote a apple. The computer is so picky! Yeah totally we have to learn from them. "Sigh". I wish the computer would just get what I meant. :(

May 19, 2017

Jitterbug44

I'm confused. Isn't an "en" ending on a verb meaning it's plural? I put the answer as "We have apples" and it was actually "We have an apple." So how do I know which noun the verb is modifying and whether or not the noun is plural?

May 6, 2015

QaisAkolaw

-en would be plural on a noun, Something along the lines of Student and Studenten. With ein, it implies a change of case. And the action of 'having' is being done on the apple (accusative case)

September 15, 2016

xdimdead

What's 'einen' for?

December 20, 2015

aphrrodite

I still didn't understand the difference between "eine, ein and einen". Can somebody tell me? :(

April 13, 2016

Jz123Agent

Eine is for feminine nouns, ein is for neutral nouns, and einen is for junge and Mädchen.

May 19, 2017

AsyaKirton

why must the subject be capitalized? (i.e. Apfel)

May 8, 2016

moqingbird

It's just the rule in German. In English the rule is that proper nouns (names) are capitalised; in German it is ALL nouns

August 5, 2016

Muhannad-SR

I don't understand how apfel is pronounced. I can't hear the final l. Is it pronounced?

August 4, 2016

AstroTheNomer

Can this also be used as "We are having an apple for breakfast"?

September 27, 2016

christian

Do you think the answer has changed since it was last posted in this very discussion?

September 27, 2016

Prateek0105

Just for curiosity, what is the plural of Appfel?

February 5, 2017

Problemzerstorer

The plural of "Apfel" is "Äpfel".

March 14, 2017

Kn12ecQk

again,why does it say I got the answer wrong before I can even talk?

October 25, 2017

JonathanKo424938

Why is "We have a apple" not accepted?

January 15, 2017

Jz123Agent

Its because it has to be an. A apple is not correct grammar. That's why. P.S. I wrote that too.

May 19, 2017

Spicykovsky

so apparently "We have an apple" and "We have a apple" are not the same thing. Huh?

July 19, 2013

christian

Not sure what you're trying to say. "a apple" is wrong.

July 19, 2013

MaggsQ

It's a grammar thing, that's all. Think of it similarly to how in French you sometimes squeeze a 't' between two words because the adjacent vowels make it difficult to say...or how the pronunciation of something changes slightly depending on what follows.

April 24, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.