1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The recent test."

"The recent test."

Translation:Το πρόσφατο τεστ.

October 5, 2016

8 Comments


efrossyni

τεστ is not a Greek word, Test in Greek means δοκιμή or εξέταση


trezost

I agree! another Greek word for "test" is "έλεγχος" Unfortunately modern Greeks don't care preserving their language and DL doesn't help either!


Yiannis49

Instead of the word "τεστ" you can use the Greek word "διαγώνισμα" to mean a school test. "Εξέταση" is also right, but from my understanding it's mostly used to mean "examination" (more formal and final test).


Atena_Ileana

The first hint for test was "εξέταση ", but it was not accepted.


Jon345104

επιτρέπεται να χρησιμοποιεί η λέξη Διαγώνισμα για τεστ


D_..
Mod

    Not every test is an exam. Διαγώνισμα only describes a written school exam, as Yiannis49 explains in his comment. Then you have tests/τεστ that may be for academic or diagnostic purposes for example. The sentence here does not provide any context one way or another so if you use διαγώνισμα you are narrowing down the context in your translation.
    I suggest looking up the pages for the 'related' words both in EN and in GR on a dictionary that offers usage examples, like wordreference. If you move from one page to another (διαγώνισμα - exam - τεστ) you will get a better idea about where the overlap is between the two languages.


EfrossyniE2

    In this case we can also use the Greek word άσκηση, which we use at school when we have to answer the questions in a test.


EfrossyniE2

    There is another word, which is more sophisticated: ερωτηματολόγιο, what do you think?

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.