"The recent test."

Translation:Το πρόσφατο τεστ.

October 5, 2016

5 Comments


efrossyni

τεστ is not a Greek word, Test in Greek means δοκιμή or εξέταση

October 5, 2016

trezost

I agree! another Greek word for "test" is "έλεγχος" Unfortunately modern Greeks don't care preserving their language and DL doesn't help either!

October 6, 2016

Yiannis49

Instead of the word "τεστ" you can use the Greek word "διαγώνισμα" to mean a school test. "Εξέταση" is also right, but from my understanding it's mostly used to mean "examination" (more formal and final test).

July 24, 2018

Jon345104

επιτρέπεται να χρησιμοποιεί η λέξη Διαγώνισμα για τεστ

October 29, 2018

D_..
Mod

Not every test is an exam. Διαγώνισμα only describes a written school exam, as Yiannis49 explains in his comment. Then you have tests/τεστ that may be for academic or diagnostic purposes for example. The sentence here does not provide any context one way or another so if you use διαγώνισμα you are narrowing down the context in your translation.
I suggest looking up the pages for the 'related' words both in EN and in GR on a dictionary that offers usage examples, like wordreference. If you move from one page to another (διαγώνισμα - exam - τεστ) you will get a better idea about where the overlap is between the two languages.

October 29, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.