1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός φτιάχνει μία σούπα."

"Αυτός φτιάχνει μία σούπα."

Translation:He makes a soup.

October 5, 2016

33 Comments


JanetOlson3

I keep wanting to make μία mean my or mine, because in Spanish mía is the feminine form of mine. I just yelled at myself, "IT'S NOT SPANISH!!" :-)


Shathu_Entayla

I'm Spanish as well. I understand you, mate


QueenGizzard

I am Italian and we share the same pain...! :"P


haparoiden

Have the same feeling even if I have never been learning Spanish :D


JacobNatse

Και, ή, ο, σου, του and many others I mistranslate bc of Spanish as well.


Kerbwirkung

I am German and here it is common to say "ναι" for our formal word "nein" ... what means "no" in english.


JuriyaSan

Yeah, in Latvian "nē" is the only "no" we have, it sounds exactly the same as in Greek - so it was a bit weird in the beginning. But for some reason it turned out to be less of a problem, than the infamous "μία" which I too know from Italian and Spanish...

May be that`s because "nē" and "ναι" are at least written differently, but "mia" looks pretty much the same, when one is used to the Greek script.


carmina_banana

What's the difference between φτιάχνω and κάνω? Is it a synomym of μαγειρεύω?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Φτιάχνω=make, κάνω=do. You can use either to say that you're cooking.


carmina_banana

ευχαριστώ !


Zeyrin123

Hey, could someone please explain to me the exact difference between μαγειρεύω, φτιάχνω and κάνω. I know they all mean do and make, but for me that's quite the same.


ChristineckaK

Μαγειρεύω=cook, φτιάχνω=make and κάνω=do


AniOhevYayin

The verb φτιάχνω is interesting, because ancient Gk never put together φτ that I am aware of. I think in ancient Gk the verb here might be ποιέω. I looked in Mandeson (1961) Greek dictionary and he has an entry for ποιῶ/ποιέω (970) but it seems to be relegated to making in the sense of creating. Does modern Gk use ποιῶ/ποιέω and could you use it in this context or is φτιάχνω much more common?


troll1995

Φτιάχνω comes from ευθειάζω=to straighten out/up, which became φθειάνω->φτειάνω->φτιάχνω (φτιάνω is also used but is a bit more slangy). Ποιώ is there, but it is not used in everyday life (but I can see it used in poetry, for example). Φτιάχνω is the common and everyday word. If you were to use ποιώ in everyday life (as a verb, because there are many compound words that use it or its derivatives) you would be understood but you would sound... well, byzantine and you would get strange looks. :P


QueenGizzard

I think I listened to the sound of this verb 100 times but I can't still get it... :(


Tiny_Twinkletoes

Yeah, me too. I keep getting hung up on the first letter φ (fi) followed by -τια. My tongue just doesn't want to go there. It drops the φ every time.


EchoSeven316

I'm with you there. Perhaps it's the audio quality? I tried Google's translation which transliterates it as "ftiáchnei"; but their recording sounds like "fee-aph-nee"/"fi-aph-ni" to me, with a softer "ph" sound as opposed to the harder "kh" that I would expect χ to make.


jaye16

To hear native Greek speakers go here:

https://forvo.com/languages/el/


Sandy869

the last word sounds more like σουγκα


ErikdenB

Can φτιάχνει be used as 'make' in non-cooking contexts as well? E.g. φτάχνω a decision or a sand castle?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Can φτιάχνει be used as 'make' in non-cooking contexts as well?

Yes.

E.g. φτάχνω a decision or a sand castle?

No and yes. You don't make a decision in Greek, you take it (παίρνω (μία) απόφαση) but you do make sand castles, or your bed.


HastaLaVista83

In German you "meet" a decision of you even "cut it down" like you would cut down a tree.


Jon345104

He makes "a" soup


dillesuzbruk

Doesnt μία change in accusative?


Anna148023

it says translation is ( he makes some soup) . translation is one soup (μια σουπα)


rbotros

First time in all my years as a language nerd seeing a word beginning with an "ft" sound. And I thought "pf" in German was strange. Fascinating!


milliByteG

is there a difference between φτιάχνει ανδ κάνει?


jaye16

The difference is mainly in usage just as in English we have "do" and "make". We say "do" my work "make" a cake, but "do research" "make an effort" why one and not the other...it's a matter of what has become common usage.

Well, φτιάχνω" και κάνω*...are similar in meaning but used in different ways. So, it's all a matter of what's common usage.

This have been asked and answered before try here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34969787/%CE%9A%CE%AC%CE%BD%CF%89-or-%CE%A6%CF%84%CE%B9%CE%AC%CF%87%CE%BD%CE%B5%CE%B9

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19817021

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34969787

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.