"Αυτός φτιάχνει μία σούπα."

Translation:He makes soup.

October 5, 2016

17 Comments


carmina_banana

What's the difference between φτιάχνω and κάνω? Is it a synomym of μαγειρεύω?

October 5, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Φτιάχνω=make, κάνω=do. You can use either to say that you're cooking.

    October 5, 2016

carmina_banana

    ευχαριστώ !

    October 5, 2016

JanetOlson3

    I keep wanting to make μία mean my or mine, because in Spanish mía is the feminine form of mine. I just yelled at myself, "IT'S NOT SPANISH!!" :-)

    November 6, 2017

haparoiden

    Have the same feeling even if I have never been learning Spanish :D

    November 7, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

    I'm Spanish as well. I understand you, mate

    April 21, 2019

AnthonyCraven

    Inenglish, wewould not say "making one soup or a soup". It is better to just say "making soup", or "making some soup"

    November 5, 2016

marycavsbrain

    I agree. It also sounds a bit strange in Greek to me..?

    November 6, 2016

ChristineckaK

    It sound perfectly fine in greek ;)

    June 4, 2017

Valentino-Borgia

    Also in Italian, Christina, an article is required: not 'faccio zuppa', but 'la' or 'una' (the soup or a soup).

    June 14, 2018

DelynVeaud

    I agree

    December 17, 2017

Zeyrin123

    Hey, could someone please explain to me the exact difference between μαγειρεύω, φτιάχνω and κάνω. I know they all mean do and make, but for me that's quite the same.

    April 13, 2017

ChristineckaK

    Μαγειρεύω=cook, φτιάχνω=make and κάνω=do

    June 4, 2017

ErikdenB

    Can φτιάχνει be used as 'make' in non-cooking contexts as well? E.g. φτάχνω a decision or a sand castle?

    October 22, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      Can φτιάχνει be used as 'make' in non-cooking contexts as well?

      Yes.

      E.g. φτάχνω a decision or a sand castle?

      No and yes. You don't make a decision in Greek, you take it (παίρνω (μία) απόφαση) but you do make sand castles, or your bed.

      October 22, 2018

AniOhevYayin

      The verb φτιάχνω is interesting, because ancient Gk never put together φτ that I am aware of. I think in ancient Gk the verb here might be ποιέω. I looked in Mandeson (1961) Greek dictionary and he has an entry for ποιῶ/ποιέω (970) but it seems to be relegated to making in the sense of creating. Does modern Gk use ποιῶ/ποιέω and could you use it in this context or is φτιάχνω much more common?

      December 21, 2018

Jon345104

      Αυτός φτιάχνει σούπα;

      February 22, 2019
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.