1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae'r imâm yn arwain gweddi …

"Mae'r imâm yn arwain gweddi yn y mosg."

Translation:The imam is leading prayer in the mosque.

October 5, 2016

5 Comments


HaroldWonh

The English is wrong: you can lead "a prayer", or "prayers" (the most normal), but not just "prayer".


ibisc

Our religious correspondent, who is also a journalist, has confirmed that he 'leads prayer' as well as 'leads prayers'.


HaroldWonh

Then I have to accede to his superior knowledge. I have just never heard that.


OliverMundy

The hover-hint gives 'leading prayers' [note the plural] as the first option for arwain gweddi. I used this version in my answer and it was accepted. However, I understand that there is a plural form gweddïau, so that in theory 'prayers' should not be an admissible rendering of the singular gweddi. May we have a clarification on this?


ibisc

arwain gweddi is usually translated as 'leading prayer', but some people would also say 'leading prayers' in English for this. In this particular context, the Welsh singular gweddi would be used for both English versions.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.