1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η βιντεοκλήση είναι τέλεια."

"Η βιντεοκλήση είναι τέλεια."

Translation:The videocall is perfect.

October 5, 2016

13 Comments


Juan_Humaran

Could this be phrased as "The videocall is great"? I see that most often than not the word 'τέλειο' is used as 'great' rather than 'perfect'


jaye16
Mod

Of course, these adjectives in any language depend on how the speaker sees things. We include "great" as one of the accepted translations.


cparticle

"The" should be included as part of the primary answer. I was forced to use "Videocall is perfect" which sounds like an incomplete sentence.


jaye16
Mod

As you will see from the answer above "the" is part of the primary translation. There was one version in the incubator without "the" (I don't know how it got there) but I have removed it now.

Why the Duobot rejects a perfectly correct answer in favor of a secondary and incorrect one is something we have never been able to explain. Was this on a Strengthen skills exercise? Thanks for the correction.


cparticle

No. This was just going through the lesson.


nacreousnereid

"Video chat" should be accepted as well


bonbayel

The plural "Video calls" (as a concept) should be accepted


G.Georgopoulos

It will be added, but I'd say it's more common to use the plural in Greek as well in this case.


bonbayel

My spellcheck doesn't have "videocall." I tried "Videocalling is great" but that was rejected. I don't know if it was the missing 'the', 'great' or 'videocalling' that was wrong, so this time i just went with what it said it should be, but as 'video call', which worked, since spaces are sometimes ignored.


G.Georgopoulos

"Video call" is included in the correct translations and I think it's the more correct of the two, if not the only one. We usually translate sentences that begin with gerunds using "Το να...+verb (usually in the 2nd person singular)". In this case: "Το να κάνεις βιντεοκλήση είναι τέλειο".


DianeCra

How should the ντ in βιντεο be pronounced please


jaye16
Mod

It's pronounced like the English version of the word.


DianeCra

Great thanks.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.