"Mam mniej więcej dziesięć koszul."

Translation:I have more or less ten shirts.

October 5, 2016

27 Comments


Erik787431

"I have ten shirts more or less" should be accepted.

June 8, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Or indeed "I have around ten shirts", but NOT "I have ten shirts around".

June 8, 2017

Jellei

Added 'around'.

As "I have ten shirts more or less"... this needs a comma, right? Seems like quite a serious change to the structure of the original sentence...

June 9, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Thanks! And, yes, a comma would be appropriate, as would a brief pause if the sentence were being spoken.

June 10, 2017

Erik787431

Spoken sounds just fine. More or less seems like an afterthought to me. Grammatically, a comma would be appropriate but I have noticed that Duo Lingo doesn't account for grammar when I write in English. I tend to not worry so much about grammar and save time typing and thinking. I apologize to English majors and serious students of grammar.

June 10, 2017

Jellei

Well... we care about grammar, but sometimes, possibly, we may make mistakes when accepting something. If someone reports a wrong sentence being accepted, we investigate and delete it, if we deem it necessary.

I wouldn't add this afterthought, actually. It just creates an a bit different sentence.

June 12, 2017

RobinB896941

Hmm...

Afterthought, maybe - but "I have ten shirts, more or less" is perfectly natural English (in the UK, at least ;) ), whereas "I have more or less ten shirts" definitely isn't :-|

Even though most of us aren't here to learn (any variety of) English...

February 4, 2018

Lissy122428

I know in English, we've always said something like, I have about 10 shirts, or approximately/ around 10 shirts.

July 17, 2018

Jellei

All of them work.

July 17, 2018

Walkinthedog

I personally would say, I may have ten shirts, more or less.

December 26, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Is "mniej więcej" a general term that you'd use in mathematics? For example: "'Pi' jest mniej więcej 22/7"

October 5, 2016

Okcydent

Its feels to colloquial for Math. I've checked Wikipedia and I've found some usage of it but rather not in math. This expression simply sounds nice. In mathematics one uses około and w przybliżeniu. Około is abbreviated ok. or o. Rarely one can find german ca. Liczba - number, Stała - constant; Wartość - value (of), równy - equal (to)

  • (Wartość) pi to ok. 22/7
  • (Wartość) pi wynosi około 22/7
  • (Liczba) pi równa jest w przybliżeniu 22/7,
  • (Stała) pi ma wartość około 22/7
October 5, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Thanks! German "ca" is surely Latin "Circa"?

October 5, 2016

Okcydent

Ok. It's Latin then, which make a lot of sense. But I was not that wrong as in German there is cirka.

October 5, 2016

lyudmylako3

"I have more or less ten shirts" Is it correct to use "less" with reference to a countabe noun (shirt)? Wouldn't it be more appropriate to express the idea as follows: "I have no more-no less than ten shirts"? Please, correct me if I am mistaken.

October 16, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Technically, "fewer" should be used for countable nouns, but "more or less" is a fixed expression that works OK with countable nouns.

Moreover, "no more - no less than ten shirts" means the same as "exactly ten shirts". "More or less" implies that I might have 8, or 9, or 10, or 11, or 12 shirts, but I can't be bothered to count them right now.

October 17, 2017

JoanieKatz

I have less than 10 shirts--looks 'literally' correct?

August 11, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

No. Not quite. That means that I have some number of shirts between 1 and 9 inclusive. "More or less"/"Mniej więcej" implies that I'm not quite sure how many shirts I have, but it's around the area of 8, 9, 10, 11, 12.

BTW, to be pedantic, your version should be "I have fewer than 10 shirts", rather than using "less" here.

August 11, 2018

Walkinthedog

Backwards again, mniej is less. Gets me every time

December 26, 2018

RobinB896941

When I first encountered mniej I thought it was related to mnie (cf. dla mnie).

Polish must be too difficult even for little Poles to learn...

December 26, 2018

Walkinthedog

It's after speaking English for eighty years I read a sentence that would be backwards in English that confuses me. I'm first generation and had 5 years of Polish school here in the states. You're right, it's a difficult language to master. That's why I'm into it, to prevent dementia or at best to delay, it works.

December 26, 2018

Erik787431

I feel you, I am 45 and 5 years into Polish school as well with a command of American English (southern ;-), french, and some Spanish. Polish is really hard bit I love it!

December 26, 2018

Gary726273

Apologies if this has already been answered but why do you say "less" (mniej) first.? Do polish speakers say..i have less or more 10 shirts..?

April 26, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

Apologies if this has already been answered but why do [Poles] say "less" (mniej) first?

Well, why not?

Do polish speakers say..i have less or more 10 shirts..?

You mean, when speaking English? Well, yes, I have heard this one, but the gentleman who said it corrected himself almost immediately.

April 26, 2019

Gary726273

Cheers. So they never say wiecej mniej? Which to someone like me who is really rubbish at polish strictly translates as 'more or less' and mniej wiecej translates as 'less or more.'

April 26, 2019

alik1989

No, they don't. It's a fixed phrase.

April 26, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

Your level 24 is not so rubbish :-) !

April 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.