1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή πήγε στην κουζίνα."

"Αυτή πήγε στην κουζίνα."

Translation:She went to the kitchen.

October 5, 2016

5 Comments


Jamie36257

The translation should be "She went in the kitchen", or "She went into the kitchen". If "στην" means "to" then "She went to the stove" would also have to be accepted.


PhilSimmonds

'in' or 'into' interchangeable in this context.


Lng52-._

'πήγε" is pronounced like "piga" or "piya"?


trezost

Think of "pee" and "yes". Put them together and drop the s at the end.


Condorandi

I hear "πηγε" with the stress on the "ε" instead of the "η". I believe the recording is wrong.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.