"Αυτό είναι ένα επίσημο δείπνο."

Translation:It is an official dinner.

October 5, 2016

10 Comments


gpbalis

i'm sorry to keep making the same comment but I still believe Duo is making to fine a point between .... αυτο and εκεινο ...... and between .......it, that, and this

they are most often interchangeable depending on context

i wrote... This is a formal dinner ... and was marked wrong

October 5, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, I hear you really I do. It is no trouble at all. Right is right and we appreciate your bringing it to our attention and applaud your patience. I've requested a final answer from the team as to how we are to handle this issue. There are so many sentences with these words we want to be sure to make the right changes.

In the incubator, I see: "This is a formal dinner." as one of the many accepted translations. Why it wouldn't accept yours I don't know and want to learn. Please tell me was this sentence on the "Tree", in a Test out section, or a Strengthen skills section. That will help us get to the bottom of this.

Again thank you for your constant help.

October 5, 2016

gpbalis

it was a strengthen skills and the exercise asked in greek for the english translation of ............."Αυτό είναι ένα επίσημο δείπνο................ my answer ......This is a formal dinner..... was marked wrong.

October 6, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Thank you so much. I suspected something like that. The strengthen skill unit seems to dance to its own drummer or more realistically doesn't receive edits. We'll have to do something about that.

October 6, 2016

Carmen146453

If you use official instead of formal, it mistakes the article, it says "it is an official dinner" has a typo, and suggests instead "it is a official dinner". That is not English.

December 31, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Thanks for reporting that. It's been edited.

December 31, 2017

nupogodi

There is the same problem with "It's an official dinner", the suggested answer is "It's a official dinner"

August 13, 2018

jaye16
Mod

So sorry, it has been corrected. Thanks for notifying us.

August 13, 2018

Lisanne982707

This sentence keeps popping up in different forms, and every time it wants a different translation. This, that, or it is. Getting on my nerves. As George said I believe they are interchangeable depending on the context. Maybe in some examples one translation is better than the other, but that does not make it completely wrong...

September 2, 2017

jaye16
Mod

The incubator shows "It, This or That" as the accepted translations. Any one of these should be accepted. If they are not it is due to an error in the Duobot which we have no control over. Please report this directly to Duolingo Help Center https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

September 2, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.