1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτό είναι ένα επίσημο δείπν…

"Αυτό είναι ένα επίσημο δείπνο."

Translation:It is a formal dinner.

October 5, 2016

13 Comments


gpbalis

i'm sorry to keep making the same comment but I still believe Duo is making to fine a point between .... αυτο and εκεινο ...... and between .......it, that, and this

they are most often interchangeable depending on context

i wrote... This is a formal dinner ... and was marked wrong


jaye16
Mod

Yes, I hear you really I do. It is no trouble at all. Right is right and we appreciate your bringing it to our attention and applaud your patience. I've requested a final answer from the team as to how we are to handle this issue. There are so many sentences with these words we want to be sure to make the right changes.

In the incubator, I see: "This is a formal dinner." as one of the many accepted translations. Why it wouldn't accept yours I don't know and want to learn. Please tell me was this sentence on the "Tree", in a Test out section, or a Strengthen skills section. That will help us get to the bottom of this.

Again thank you for your constant help.


gpbalis

it was a strengthen skills and the exercise asked in greek for the english translation of ............."Αυτό είναι ένα επίσημο δείπνο................ my answer ......This is a formal dinner..... was marked wrong.


jaye16
Mod

Thank you so much. I suspected something like that. The strengthen skill unit seems to dance to its own drummer or more realistically doesn't receive edits. We'll have to do something about that.


Carmen146453

If you use official instead of formal, it mistakes the article, it says "it is an official dinner" has a typo, and suggests instead "it is a official dinner". That is not English.


jaye16
Mod

Thanks for reporting that. It's been edited.


nupogodi

There is the same problem with "It's an official dinner", the suggested answer is "It's a official dinner"


jaye16
Mod

So sorry, it has been corrected. Thanks for notifying us.


Lisanne982707

This sentence keeps popping up in different forms, and every time it wants a different translation. This, that, or it is. Getting on my nerves. As George said I believe they are interchangeable depending on the context. Maybe in some examples one translation is better than the other, but that does not make it completely wrong...


jaye16
Mod

The incubator shows "It, This or That" as the accepted translations. Any one of these should be accepted. If they are not it is due to an error in the Duobot which we have no control over. Please report this directly to Duolingo Help Center https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us


SergioCrem1

Why not official dinner? Official is suggested as a translation for episimo but then it is marked as wrong in the translation of the sentence. Yes, maybe 'formal dinner' iscthe standard phrase in English but here we are learning Greek rather than English.


jaye16
Mod

"It is an official dinner" is one of the Primary translations (since 2017-09-02 10:15:49 UTC according to our records) and should have been accepted. If your sentence wasn't it might be due to another error in the sentence or a bug. I should also mention that there are other options such "This is an official dinner." You should have made a report:

We moderators cannot see your sentence unless you use the proper procedure for reporting sentences that have been rejected.

Here's how to report.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted.


Vemund75118

Is σημι/σημο an independant word? There is an island in Greece called Σημι.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.