1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Where is my car?"

"Where is my car?"

Translation:Où est ma voiture ?

February 7, 2013

8 Comments


QueenVampire

Lol i was gonna say the same thing


soyfo

Fun fact: in Quebec, the word for car is "char" and it's a masculine noun. :)


unPlatypus

Do people understand voiture, though?


soyfo

Yep! I believe the Quebecois are generally acquainted with the French spoken in France and would have no problem understanding -- it's just a matter of differences in vocabulary/slang like in English or Spanish speaking countries. :)


Amarsanaa1005

ou est-il ma voiture


Angeliki-

i know.... i keep forgetting where i've parked too.......

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.