1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τους διαβάζεις ένα βιβλίο."

"Τους διαβάζεις ένα βιβλίο."

Translation:You read them a book.

October 5, 2016

28 Comments


pegacat

so I'm struggling a bit here; this is literally 'them read a book', with the subject implied - so how do I know that it's 'you read them a book' rather than 'I read them a book'? Is it the verb ending on διαβάζεις ?


troll1995

Yes, greek is a subject drop language, because you can understand the subject from the verb ending. I read them a book would be τους διαβάζω ένα βιβλίο.


BojanGavri

Is it corect to say Σου διαβαζεις τους ενα βιβλιο? Ευχαριστο!


jaye16

No, and please use these hints to correct sentences instead of trying out various ways on your own. Doing that you create incorrect sentences and you miss the chance to learn correct Greek.

Some simple hints to help you learn
THESE ARE VERY IMPORTANT

1. Read the drop-down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. Always use the top word/phrase.

  1. Always read the comments before posting.

3Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS Click on that. 4 Use the Report option at the bottom of the exercise page to report problems such as "My answer should be accepted." then post on the Discuss page.


VickieLee2

Having trouble with this one... where is the you?


jaye16

You need some help with how to use Duolingo.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

In those tips, you will see that it says to Read the Tips & notes (each skill has them) and more helpful advice.

If you had read the Tips & notes for Basic 1...Yes, that skill from the very start of the course you would have seen how the verbs are formed in Greek. For example:

The VERB ENDING shows the person so for example:

Πίνω => I drink. ENDING ω = Ι

Πίνεις => You drink (singular) THE ENDING......εις = YOU

Πίνει +> He/She/It drinks. THE ENDING...ει = he, she or it

Πίνουμε => We drink THE ENDING..."...ουμε = we

Πίνετε => You drink (plural) THE ENDING... ...ετε` = you

Πίνουν => They drink THE ENDING......ουν = they

(There may be some exceptions but these are the most usual)

Here is the link to the Tips & notes for the Basic 1 skill...the others you can find from the instructions above

skill/el/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

And be sure to check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


philipduerdoth

So which is correct? περιμένιτε μου;

or

με περιμένιτε;


troll1995

Με περιμένετε; =are you waiting for me?


LeonardoMo820103

I wrote "You read them a book" and got "wrong answer".


G.Georgopoulos

We need a screenshot that proves that your answer was indeed correct. There are many posts throughout Duolingo on how to take one.


Demetri_Maude

i got it wrong because i spelled τουσ without the squiggly sigma


jaye16

NO, Duolingo does not reject sentences for such small discrepancies, not even for lack of capitals or other punctuation or accents. You h ad another error which you overlooked.


Blunder9

So how do I get "you" from this sentence?


troll1995

From then ending of the verb. Διαβάζεις=You read (singular). You could always say εσύ τους διαβάζεις but the pronoun is redundant, it is only used for emphasis, when it is used (like in You read them a book).


Blunder9

Troll1995, OK but how is "read" spelled if you intend: They read a book?


troll1995

They read a book= (Αυτοί) διαβάζουν ένα βιβλίο.


Luke407132

Would διαβάζεις τους ένα βιβλίο make sense?


joepanzica

"τουσ διαβαζεισ ενα βιβλιο." is what I typed. Many times. Sometimes with the tau capitalized. The Mac version doesn't let me use accents.

But what seems to be REALLY happening is that the website program on the Mac is not converting the final sigma to the terminal form.


jaye16

Ok let's go through this a little at a time.

  • Sometimes with the tau capitalized. It doesn't matter Duo will not reject a sentence for a missing capital letter.

  • The Mac version doesn't let me use accents. That's the first I've heard of that. I'll do some research and let you know. But again. Duo does not reject sentences for missing accents. At most y ou'll be told "Careful for he accents"...or some such comment.

  • the Mac is not converting the final sigma to the terminal . No, you have to do that by using the W key when you are on the Greek keyboard....

form.https://www.charlieslanguagepage.com/CWslanguagepage/How%20to%20type%20in%20Greek%20(Windows%20and%20Mac).pdf

BUT Duo also does not reject sentences for use of the wrong Σσς.... We recently did a test and found this to be true.

So, why isn't your sentence being accepted?

Did you happen to notice at the bottom of the exercise page REPORT with a list of things to REPORT...AMONG WHICH:

--My answer should be accepted.

Or you could post a screenshot here so we can see what you wrote and why it wasn't accepted.

This is what we give to learners to access their Greek keyboard...............https://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

And see this for where all the letters are... and more help. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30960700

notice the final ς on the W, and the yellow key for the accent...You click on that then the letter you want to acceng. (but I'm not sure it works for all computers)


joepanzica

I actually did report it. And the quoted sentence is what I typed. Maybe what I typed is wrong and I just could not see it. (Happens sometimes because I am old and no good.)

Glad to know I can post a screenshot here. And good to know about typing the W key. I usually do Duolingo on an IPad which converts the final sigma automatically. So does the browser program on Windows computers. I didn’t really think the accents or the final sigma mattered.

All I know is that I couldn’t see what was wrong with what I typed and the only discrepancies between what I typed and the given correct answer had to do with the final sigma. This has happened to me before, but only when doing Greek. It doesn’t happen when doing Spanish. So I get out of it by copying the correct answer and then pasting it in when it comes up again.

Here is what I typed again.

“τουσ διαβαζεισ ενα βιβλιο."

I THINK (given the way you described the program should work) that it should be an acceptable translation of “You read them a book.” And I think that is what program prompted me to do. Of course, I am old and no good so I may have messed something else up. (Sometimes I misread things and maybe the program wanted me to type the Greek version of “You read them THE book” which should be “Τους διαβάζεις το βιβλιο.» but I am an unreliable source.

I have been doing Greek for just over a year now and Spanish for just over two years. I think I’ve noticed this glitch (only in Greek, I think) before I started using the new Mac either on the iPad or a windoze computer.

It happened with that same sentence several times before I actually reported it and commented. One possibility I wanted to eliminate is that I could have typed the “T” before changing the keyboard to Greek. I don’t know how the program would have responded to that?

Anyway thanks for your quick response. I really like Duolingo and since I can copy and paste my way out of the glitch (whether it is an artifact of the program or another sign of impending Alzheimer’s) it’s not a deal breaker for me and if others aren’t complaining that you need not worry too much about it.


jaye16
  • I actually did report it. And the quoted sentence is what I typed. Maybe what I typed is wrong and I just could not see it

Sorry, but we don't have any recent REPORTS...unless there is some kind of computer glitch.

  • I didn’t really think the accents or the final sigma mattered.

    Attention I just said that Duo didn't reject sentences. We who teach Greek feel that the accents are indeed significant, there are cases where an incorrect accent could change the meaning of a word. But yes, I understand your point.

I fully agree that your translation...aside from the issues you pointed out...seems to be correct. And is the same as one of those we have in our database.

  • “T” before changing the keyboard to Greek. Ah, that is a point I should have pointed out, and it's something that we have a means to test. If you had used even one letter in the wrong keyboard the program that grades the sentences would have rejected it. And as you can see "Τ" and "T" look very much alike when used in a sentence.

Without going into too much personal info I can say that I've been teaching for 57 years. So, good for you the more we learn the stronger we are.

I will continue to investigate the possibility of there being a glitch to account for your sentence being rejected. Pleawe whenever you can send a screenshot....


joepanzica

All I can say is that I deliberately eliminated the possibility of typing a Roman T instead of a Greek tau to start the sentence, and the program still rejected it.

Next time something like this happens (and I have enough wit to be fairly certain I have not addled the prompt somehow), I will send a screenshot.

All I can say now is that I think something like this has happened at least 2 or 3 times before, but only in the Greek. A

Thanks again for your response!


joepanzica

/Users/joepanzica/Desktop/Screen Shot 2020-09-29 at 2.56.40 PM.png

Does this come through?

It's not exactly the same issue. Duolingo is not rejecting my answer. It's just claiming I have a typo in the first word. (They were all typed in Greek)


jaye16

I don't doubt that you have done all you can to make your translation absolulty exact. And it looks fine to me. There might be some kind of bug with Duo's grading algorithm.

I'm afraid something like this can only be addressed in the troubleshooting forum, not in a sentence discussion.

Or you could send a bug report to Duolingo staff: >https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

You've done many lessons previously so hopefully, this is just coincidental and you can keep practicing without more issues. :)

[Guide] In which forum should I post my discussion?

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/14754529

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.