"Τους διαβάζεις ένα βιβλίο."

Translation:You read them a book.

October 5, 2016

15 Comments


pegacat

so I'm struggling a bit here; this is literally 'them read a book', with the subject implied - so how do I know that it's 'you read them a book' rather than 'I read them a book'? Is it the verb ending on διαβάζεις ?

October 5, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Yes, greek is a subject drop language, because you can understand the subject from the verb ending. I read them a book would be τους διαβάζω ένα βιβλίο.

October 5, 2016

pegacat

Thank you!!

October 5, 2016

AlidaMarcela1

At this point it is difficult for a biginner... but anyway a understand this one ... hope to keep in mind ;) Thank you to troll1995.

October 14, 2016

Seth906039

Thank you

December 24, 2018

fakename014

Yeah, it's difficult. duolingo have dumped ditransitive verb sentence patterns on beginners here.

October 13, 2016

philipduerdoth

So which is correct? περιμένιτε μου;

or

με περιμένιτε;

October 21, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Με περιμένετε; =are you waiting for me?

October 21, 2016

philipduerdoth

Thank you. The girls on the supermarket checkout will be happy to hear me say it correctly now. :-)

October 21, 2016

AlexiGalan

Why is it not 'μου περιμένετε;'?

May 24, 2018

Gatu77

I think that's because of different grammatical case, Accusative and Genitive, μου & με.

January 23, 2019

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

It's because "μου" would be the indirect object and there's no reason for anything like that in this sentence.

January 24, 2019

LeonardoMo820103

I wrote "You read them a book" and got "wrong answer".

January 27, 2019

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

We need a screenshot that proves that your answer was indeed correct. There are many posts throughout Duolingo on how to take one.

January 30, 2019

AntonisAnderson

Why is it not "they read me a book"?

February 27, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.