1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τους διαβάζεις ένα βιβλίο."

"Τους διαβάζεις ένα βιβλίο."

Translation:You read them a book.

October 5, 2016

21 Comments


pegacat

so I'm struggling a bit here; this is literally 'them read a book', with the subject implied - so how do I know that it's 'you read them a book' rather than 'I read them a book'? Is it the verb ending on διαβάζεις ?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, greek is a subject drop language, because you can understand the subject from the verb ending. I read them a book would be τους διαβάζω ένα βιβλίο.


philipduerdoth

So which is correct? περιμένιτε μου;

or

με περιμένιτε;


troll1995
Mod

Με περιμένετε; =are you waiting for me?


philipduerdoth

Thank you. The girls on the supermarket checkout will be happy to hear me say it correctly now. :-)


AlexiGalan

Why is it not 'μου περιμένετε;'?


Gatu77

I think that's because of different grammatical case, Accusative and Genitive, μου & με.


G.Georgopoulos

It's because "μου" would be the indirect object and there's no reason for anything like that in this sentence.


LeonardoMo820103

I wrote "You read them a book" and got "wrong answer".


G.Georgopoulos

We need a screenshot that proves that your answer was indeed correct. There are many posts throughout Duolingo on how to take one.


Royale501058

i got it wrong because i spelled τουσ without the squiggly sigma


jaye16
Mod

NO, Duolingo does not reject sentences for such small discrepancies, not even for lack of capitals or other punctuation or accents. You h ad another error which you overlooked.


Blunder9

So how do I get "you" from this sentence?


troll1995
Mod

From then ending of the verb. Διαβάζεις=You read (singular). You could always say εσύ τους διαβάζεις but the pronoun is redundant, it is only used for emphasis, when it is used (like in You read them a book).


Blunder9

Troll1995, OK but how is "read" spelled if you intend: They read a book?


troll1995
Mod

They read a book= (Αυτοί) διαβάζουν ένα βιβλίο.


Blunder9

Thank you Troll1995!


Luke407132

Would διαβάζεις τους ένα βιβλίο make sense?


BojanGavri

Is it corect to say Σου διαβαζεις τους ενα βιβλιο? Ευχαριστο!


jaye16
Mod

No, and please use these hints to correct sentences instead of trying out various ways on your own. Doing that you create incorrect sentences and you miss the chance to learn correct Greek.

Some simple hints to help you learn
THESE ARE VERY IMPORTANT

1. Read the drop-down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. Always use the top word/phrase.

  1. Always read the comments before posting.

3Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS Click on that. 4 Use the Report option at the bottom of the exercise page to report problems such as "My answer should be accepted." then post on the Discuss page.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.