Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Todas sus casas tienen muy pocas paredes."

Translation:All his houses have very few walls.

5 years ago

22 Comments


Iago
Iago

How few walls can a house have before it falls over?

5 years ago

jonbriden

A circular house only needs one.

5 years ago

Dehera
Dehera

Ooh....

4 years ago

rspreng

Hmmm......in Mexico and Argentina........ one wall and a blue plastic tarp is a house, if house means there is a color television operating inside. Es verdad.

5 years ago

LoesVanBos
LoesVanBos

In modern architecture it can have none, using pillars to carry the weight of the roof/floors instead. It might not be private (or thermally insulated, or livable in general :P), but to me those look beautiful. If you search for Sou Fujimoto, you can find some smashing designs that have neither walls, roof nor floors :)

4 years ago

clawedinvader

Wow, Sou Fujimoto is awesome! Thanks for the heads up, have a lingot :)

4 years ago

vandermonde

I understood all these words, and then had to double check their meanings anyway because i did not believe this could really be what it said.

5 years ago

Fluent2B

Poco means a small quantity or a small amount. Pequeño means small size.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

?Frank Lloco Wright? "Inventor" of the open floor plan who just happened to be riffing on the Japanese who have movable interior "walls" in their traditional structures.

5 years ago

jstarr37

another bizarre sentence...maybe a circus tent or a pyramid...geodesic dome, a cave...tunnel going under the border by tjj:)

5 years ago

Fluent2B

The sentence makes perfect sense. Modern style houses tend to have fewer walls than older houses. For example, in homes built since the 1960s you can often see the entire kitchen from the dining room or family room, etc.

5 years ago

Jhe
Jhe

I suppose this sentence does make sense....if you think hard enough about...but we're trying to learn the vocabulary and the language. These kinds of sentences distract from the more immediate goal.

5 years ago

Fluent2B

The oddness of the sentences actually help us remember them, rather than receding into the endless number of everyday unremarkable and common sentences that we hear and read every day.

5 years ago

NoahMassil

I put little...

4 years ago

rmcgwn

To add to the thread where I live houses that are open-concept means few interior walls.

5 years ago

Hucklebeary

I tried "all your houses have very small walls" :(... so, poco/poca means small as in quantity, not stature?

4 years ago

jonbriden

poco/poca means "few" (a small number). pequeña/pequeño means "small"

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

ah ok. The reason I thought it meant "little" was one sentence I came across a while ago that said "quiero un poco de café, por favor" and that meant "a little". But that's not the same as "little"... it just stuck in my head lol.

"A little" indicates "a small amount" which is synonymous with "a few" in various circumstances. Countable nouns I suppose(which walls are), whereas it would translate to "a little" or "a small amount" in the case of something uncountable such as agua o café.

Am I understanding that correctly?

Gacias!

4 years ago

Scott1066
Scott1066

This might be one of the oddest odd sentences here on Duolingo...either that or a reference to open concept interior design.

1 year ago

KLTah
KLTah

how would you say "his whole house has very few walls"?

1 year ago

kathy910392

open floor plan

3 months ago

erikrichert
erikrichert

Wh...what?

1 month ago