"Todas sus casas tienen muy pocas paredes."

Translation:All his houses have very few walls.

February 7, 2013

22 Comments


Iago

How few walls can a house have before it falls over?

February 7, 2013

jonbriden

A circular house only needs one.

February 27, 2013

Dehera

Ooh....

September 25, 2013

rspreng

Hmmm......in Mexico and Argentina........ one wall and a blue plastic tarp is a house, if house means there is a color television operating inside. Es verdad.

February 7, 2013

LoesVanBos

In modern architecture it can have none, using pillars to carry the weight of the roof/floors instead. It might not be private (or thermally insulated, or livable in general :P), but to me those look beautiful. If you search for Sou Fujimoto, you can find some smashing designs that have neither walls, roof nor floors :)

June 10, 2014

clawedinvader

Wow, Sou Fujimoto is awesome! Thanks for the heads up, have a lingot :)

July 17, 2014

vandermonde

I understood all these words, and then had to double check their meanings anyway because i did not believe this could really be what it said.

June 11, 2013

Fluent2B

Poco means a small quantity or a small amount. Pequeño means small size.

July 27, 2013

Talca

?Frank Lloco Wright? "Inventor" of the open floor plan who just happened to be riffing on the Japanese who have movable interior "walls" in their traditional structures.

April 14, 2013

jstarr37

another bizarre sentence...maybe a circus tent or a pyramid...geodesic dome, a cave...tunnel going under the border by tjj:)

June 5, 2013

Fluent2B

The sentence makes perfect sense. Modern style houses tend to have fewer walls than older houses. For example, in homes built since the 1960s you can often see the entire kitchen from the dining room or family room, etc.

July 27, 2013

Jhe

I suppose this sentence does make sense....if you think hard enough about...but we're trying to learn the vocabulary and the language. These kinds of sentences distract from the more immediate goal.

September 1, 2013

Fluent2B

The oddness of the sentences actually help us remember them, rather than receding into the endless number of everyday unremarkable and common sentences that we hear and read every day.

September 1, 2013

NoahMassil

I put little...

May 9, 2014

rmcgwn

To add to the thread where I live houses that are open-concept means few interior walls.

June 29, 2013

Hucklebeary

I tried "all your houses have very small walls" :(... so, poco/poca means small as in quantity, not stature?

July 6, 2014

jonbriden

poco/poca means "few" (a small number). pequeña/pequeño means "small"

July 7, 2014

Hucklebeary

ah ok. The reason I thought it meant "little" was one sentence I came across a while ago that said "quiero un poco de café, por favor" and that meant "a little". But that's not the same as "little"... it just stuck in my head lol.

"A little" indicates "a small amount" which is synonymous with "a few" in various circumstances. Countable nouns I suppose(which walls are), whereas it would translate to "a little" or "a small amount" in the case of something uncountable such as agua o café.

Am I understanding that correctly?

Gacias!

July 7, 2014

Scott1066

This might be one of the oddest odd sentences here on Duolingo...either that or a reference to open concept interior design.

January 28, 2017

KLTah

how would you say "his whole house has very few walls"?

July 11, 2017

kathy910392

open floor plan

June 9, 2018

erikrichert

Wh...what?

August 8, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.