1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Todas sus casas tienen muy p…

"Todas sus casas tienen muy pocas paredes."

Translation:All his houses have very few walls.

February 7, 2013

19 Comments


Iago

How few walls can a house have before it falls over?


jonbriden

A circular house only needs one.


rspreng

Hmmm......in Mexico and Argentina........ one wall and a blue plastic tarp is a house, if house means there is a color television operating inside. Es verdad.


LoesVanBos

In modern architecture it can have none, using pillars to carry the weight of the roof/floors instead. It might not be private (or thermally insulated, or livable in general :P), but to me those look beautiful. If you search for Sou Fujimoto, you can find some smashing designs that have neither walls, roof nor floors :)


clawedinvader

Wow, Sou Fujimoto is awesome! Thanks for the heads up, have a lingot :)


Fluent2B

Poco means a small quantity or a small amount. Pequeño means small size.


Talca

?Frank Lloco Wright? "Inventor" of the open floor plan who just happened to be riffing on the Japanese who have movable interior "walls" in their traditional structures.


jstarr37

another bizarre sentence...maybe a circus tent or a pyramid...geodesic dome, a cave...tunnel going under the border by tjj:)


Fluent2B

The sentence makes perfect sense. Modern style houses tend to have fewer walls than older houses. For example, in homes built since the 1960s you can often see the entire kitchen from the dining room or family room, etc.


Jhe

I suppose this sentence does make sense....if you think hard enough about...but we're trying to learn the vocabulary and the language. These kinds of sentences distract from the more immediate goal.


Fluent2B

The oddness of the sentences actually help us remember them, rather than receding into the endless number of everyday unremarkable and common sentences that we hear and read every day.


NoahMassil

I put little...


rmcgwn

To add to the thread where I live houses that are open-concept means few interior walls.


Hucklebeary

I tried "all your houses have very small walls" :(... so, poco/poca means small as in quantity, not stature?


jonbriden

poco/poca means "few" (a small number). pequeña/pequeño means "small"


Hucklebeary

ah ok. The reason I thought it meant "little" was one sentence I came across a while ago that said "quiero un poco de café, por favor" and that meant "a little". But that's not the same as "little"... it just stuck in my head lol.

"A little" indicates "a small amount" which is synonymous with "a few" in various circumstances. Countable nouns I suppose(which walls are), whereas it would translate to "a little" or "a small amount" in the case of something uncountable such as agua o café.

Am I understanding that correctly?

Gacias!


Scott1066

This might be one of the oddest odd sentences here on Duolingo...either that or a reference to open concept interior design.


KLTah

how would you say "his whole house has very few walls"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.