"He spent time with the dog."

Translation:Treuliodd e amser gyda'r ci.

October 5, 2016

5 Comments


pam901319

So I put "treuliodd e amser efo'r ci" and got 'almost correct - with the e corrected to an o - but aren't both correct? or is it because i used the north walian efo i should use o rather than e?

October 5, 2016

ibisc

Don't worry about the dialects too much - there are too many of them (five or so main ones) to cover in this course. If you live in Wales, then just listen for the patterns that your neighbours and friends use and get familiar with those as well as with the more general patterns used in the national media.

The answers for this sentence have now been corrected - you can freely mix e/o and gyda/efo if you wish.

October 5, 2016

mizinamo

Could you have another look, please? Mi wnaeth o dreulio amser efo'r ci was rejected in favour of ...gyda'r ci.

Also, I had one or two other sentences in this unit rejected with "typo" errors for using mi wnaeth o instead of ...e.

September 9, 2017

ibisc

Your answer is definitely in the database, so it should have been accepted.

We'll try and go over the Tree 1 units to check for oddities now that we have finished a long piece of work on Tree 2 (now in alpha testing and validation).

September 9, 2017

mizinamo

Thanks for looking! Perhaps it's this elusive bug where sometimes correct answers are rejected for some reason.

September 9, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.