1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io vivo in quel palazzo."

"Io vivo in quel palazzo."

Translation:I live in that building.

February 12, 2014

31 Comments


johaquila

A palazzo can be a palace, but most people don't reside in palaces. Since in Italian palazzo has a much broader meaning than its cognates in other languages - including certain types of residential buildings and office buildings - it's more likely that a showy apartment building is meant here.

PS: This problem is of course because the word palace arose in Italian's ancestor language. When languages borrow words from other languages, it's often as a technical term for some specific new concept. E.g. in French a chef is just any boss, and if you don't say chef de cuisine when you mean one you risk misunderstandings. Conversely, in German a Campus is always a university campus (perhaps not so surprising), and a Slide is always a page in an electronic presentation. Sometimes this gets really absurd. E.g. many years ago German speakers borrowed the term handy phone from English (which seems to have been in use in the early 1990s or so) and shortened it to just Handy - now the German word for mobile phone.

Also, words with a foreign feel (such as palace or even palazzo in English) tend to continue designating special concepts, whereas words that feel natural in a language (such as palazzo in Italian) often tend to be used more and more widely.


ClaudeMedearis

And in Japan a "Mansion" is a small apartment building.


sanjmerchant

But does "palazzo" imply the house/apartment/office building is luxurious or of above average quality?


johaquila

Apparently yes, or at least there seems to be a very strong connotation that way: https://www.google.it/search?q=palazzo

PS: Since Duolingo cuts off an important part of the link, you will have to click on "images" yourself.


cdemaughan

I said apartment building and was marked wrong. :/


johaquila

I guess that was too specific. Palazzo can be an office building or an actual palace as well as an apartment building, and there is nothing in the Italian sentence that would help us decide which it is. So a more neutral "building" is certainly a better choice.


StuTal

So did I . Then I put "block of flats" which was a duolingo translation and they rejected that too. Can't win!! Just saying "building" seems inadequate which was the "correct" answer


funnyiloveitaly2

Nice to know I live in a palazzo :)


TomBushaw

The translation here for palazzo is "building". Why wouldn't it be "palace"? If "building" is acceptable, then what is the difference between "palazzo" and "edifice"?


NJ220

Sorry, why is it 'quel palazzo' not 'quello palazzo'?

And I put palace and got it right :)


MrSunshine251

"The palace" è "il palazzo", non "lo palazzo".

Quindi "That palace" è "Quel palazzo", non "quello palazzo".

Capisci? Spero che aiuta! :)


TheMaff

This entry (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/233994) would seem to contradict????


johaquila

I don't see the contradiction.

Quel is a demonstrative determiner that can be added to nouns such as il palazzo or, in the other thread, il nero:

  • quel palazzo e grande = this/that palace is big
  • quel nero e un colore neutro = this/that black is a neutral colour

Quello is the corresponding demonstrative pronoun that stands on its own:

  • quello e grande = this/that [one] is big
  • quello e un colore neutro = this/that [one] is a neutral colour

Since lo can sometimes function as a pronoun, it is perhaps best to think of quello as quel lo, roughly meaning this one or that one.

The other sentence ("Il vestito che mi piace di più è quello nero.") is a bit tricky. In quello nero, nero is used as an adjective that qualifies quello (which could also stand on its own). In particular, it does not mean this [shade of] black, but it means this one [which happens to be] black. We would only have the same situation in the present sentence if we wanted to say something like this one [which happens to be] palatial. But I don't think palazzo can be used as an adective in Italian (translating to palatial or otherwise). So the two constructions are not parallel.


septiros

Is it right if we say "quello palazo" ?


LunarGirl100

No. To say 'The palace', you would say 'Il palazzo' and so to say 'That palace' would follow the form 'Quel palazzo'. (Don't forget there are 2 z's!) Hope this helps.


tlapplebaum

Sappiamo se DuoLingo legge i commenti? È possibile che gli sviluppatori dovranno apportare modifiche alle domande o risposte and dovranno controllare errori di programmazione del computer.

Do we know if DuoLingo reads the comments? It’s possible the developers will have to make changes to the questions or answers and check for computer programming errors.


LorenzoLM

They read the Reports. Rarely do the comments on their own change anything

But they are useful to help understand if an error is in our response, or if they neglected a correct response


JonetBown

One of the translations given for 'palazzo' is 'block of flats' (which is quite correct!) yet it was marked as wrong in favour of 'building'.


johaquila

Except for trivial variations (some minor misspellings are identified automatically), the translations that are accepted have to be entered manually. So of course the list is incomplete at first. If your translation is not accepted, it means that nobody has entered it before and then reported it using the form provided with the "My translation should be accepted" option, or possibly that the course maintainers haven't accepted it yet.

You should just report it so that it can be accepted as correct in the future.


italianjdl

i said "vivo in quel palazzo". Why was this marked wrong?


Andi592551

I think it could be because you forgot to type the first word that she says, "io"


johaquila

I think it's worth pointing out that this response makes perfect sense in case of a dictation exercise, but none at all for a translation exercise, because the subject io can always be omitted in Italian as it can be deduced from the ending of the verb.

(Fun fact: The Indo-European verbs swallowed what were once independent personal pronouns that followed the verbs. As they became harder and harder to recognise, new optional, 'emphatic' personal pronouns arose that preceded the verbs. That was the state already in Latin. In modern French, where the personal verb endings have become almost silent, that set of personal pronouns is turning into verb prefixes. Therefore a new set of emphatic personal pronouns has arisen.)


StuTal

i don't believe Duolingo ever requires the "io" inserted


Andreas.T.P.

Why is my translation "I live in this palace." wrong?


WyomingMad

Because 'quel' means 'that', not 'this'


tlapplebaum

"Apartment building" is among the correct definitions.


MarySeltze

Why can't I say "edificio" for building?


TomBushaw

As far as I know the two are interchangeable. Did suggest this alternative to Duolingo?


MarySeltze

Thanks for your reply, Tom. I did not suggest anything to DL as I wasn't sure what was correct or not. I find that DL is not consistent. This is the lot of learning a language I suppose. Thanks again.


JackieElroy

Very handy phrase to point out ones palace

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.