"Santes Sioned"

Translation:Saint Sioned

October 5, 2016

5 Comments


HaroldWonh

Ah - is there one?

October 5, 2016

OwainLlyfr

Why is it "Dewi sant" but "santes Sioned"?

August 12, 2018

ibisc

Because he is considered to have a special place in Welsh religious history, he is known in Welsh as the equivalent of 'Dewi the Saint' (rather than just 'St Dewi').

This is quite common in the titles given to particular historical figures. For example:

  • Hywel Dda - Hywel the Good (sometimes the honorific is mutated, as here)
  • Rhodri Mawr - Rhodri the Great
August 12, 2018

HaroldWonh

In the previous question, translating from English, I put "santes" for "saint" and was marked wrong. Some inconsistency here?

April 29, 2017

OliverMundy

Yes, I have just reported this as a problem.

May 23, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.