"Yoregreso."

Translation:I return.

5 years ago

39 Comments


Iago
Iago

Is there a significant difference between regresar and volver?

5 years ago

Duolite

They only mean the same when it comes to coming back somewhere.

Volverse is to become. You can only volver the páginas of a book. You can retell something via volver, and also use volver in the sense of 'getting back to' (volver a la normalidad - to return to normal). Volver a + infinitive is to do something again (volver a preguntar - to ask again).

Another confusiong verb is retornar, which is 'turn around', AFAIK.

4 years ago

Giacobbe_s
Giacobbe_s

In Spain, I was told "regresar" sounds old fashioned, which is why "volver" may be used more In spain than in Latin America, where I guess "regresar" is used and may also be easier to conjugate.

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

My understanding is that both regresar and volver both also mean to return or to go back in addition to come back.

4 months ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Not really.

5 years ago

pingpong2012

What verb might be used for English "to regress"? retroceder is more like reverse, but what about the concept of returning to a previous state? To "un-develop"? Regress also frequently has a negative connotation, so that should be taken into account.

4 years ago

letter_s
letter_s

What's wrong with "I'm back"? It seems the natural way to say it in English

5 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

"I'm back" is more like "He vuelto", which, more literally, means "I have returned".

5 years ago

DavidBenjo1

i think it's more like "I am returning." Often in spanish you use the simple present "Yo volvio" instead of the gerund "Yo estoy volviendo"

2 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Although the Spanish verb is not in the future tense, I think this sentence is referring to the future/near future, as in "I'll be back." or "I'll be right back."

"I'm back" would be after the fact and I don't think that's what the Spanish sentence implies.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Perhaps another way to define regreso is that it is the present indicative. Regresó would be the past/preterite.

5 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I'm back = Estoy de vuelta.

4 months ago

kirkhings

Regreso del Jedi?

1 year ago

jfGor
jfGor

I put "I return' because there was no context to make any assumptions. It was marked correct. It also means 'to go back, or come back'.

5 years ago

steck11

I think you assumed that "I return" is what DL wanted. I would never say I return by itself. To me it makes no sense in English. I have returned which is one of the past tense, or I will return, which is future, but I return sounds like a literal translation from the sentence in Spanish, which does not make sense in English.

4 years ago

gmalcolm77

Well said. Duo is wrong on that.

4 years ago

Archie25

Technnically this is right,, but you might say "I return" as part of a series of questions & answers where the context is known. Put this myself because there didn't seem to be a better translaion here.

3 years ago

gitanomama

i think that "i am returning" is the form of the present tense that we would use in Am English. Oddly, "I did return" or "I will return" sound fine, but "I return" doesn't. I thought that I should say "Vuelvo a mi casa" and "Regreso el libro", but that doesn't seem to be a real distinction.

5 years ago

susiseller

I think the present is often used for the near future in Spanish, so "yo regreso" might mean "I'll be back". Not sure if Duolingo would agree, though.

4 years ago

AuntieJenny

You are correct. I asked a 30-something native Spanish speaker in southern California how to say "I'll be back in a minute" (or something similar). He said "Regreso en un momento." That may not be true in every Spanish-speaking culture (Mexico vs. San Salvador vs. Spain), but it's probably understood in most.

1 year ago

pingpong2012

Return can have an object and not (I'm not if it is direct or indirect): I return (this is what I currently do). You can say this as you walk into a room. I return it (give back, deliver to original owner). Only valid when in the process of. I returned. (I was at something, left, and then came back) I have returned (I completed the action of returning now, past participle) I had returned (past completed action)

If you say "I did return" that is only valid if you are stating the action happened in response to a question, not that the action is/was happening. i.e. "did you return the book?" "I did return the book." One could even put quotes around "return the book" because it is an action in itself, not a "happening" so to speak.

4 years ago

mohammed.d

What is the differences between regreso and vuelvo ?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

In some cases they are synonyms, but regresar always means "to return", whereas volver can also mean "to do it again", as in Ella vuelve a comer (either "she eats again", or "she returns to eat").

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

volver a + infinitivo es muy común. Vuelvo a llorar mañana. (I cry again tomorrow. ) Como las palabras de una canción... o Vuelvo a estudiar en Duolingo el lunes.

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

can regresar be to return something like a book to the library as well?

3 years ago

AristocratFairy

"Vorver" only means come back. "Regresar" means both come back and return, but is commonly used as return. Also there is "devolver" which only means to return something.

3 years ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

regress is not accepted for regreso.

2 years ago

joangilluru

Sometimes, Spanish speakers use simple present to mean the immediate future. Therefore, "Yo regreso" can also be translated as "I will return" (soon).

1 year ago

VaRee

Can I return this book. Or. I'll eat when I return.

3 years ago

VaRee

I return is only odd when it stands alone.

3 years ago

JeffreyCam13

One moment ago, I translated Lo compro to "I buy" and was marked incorrect. Now, for Yo regreso I translated it to "I return" and was marked correct. Yet bot are present tense and end in the letter o without the accent on it. Why?

2 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

"Lo" is "it"; "Yo" is "I'. "Lo compro" means "I buy it".

2 years ago

wild228
wild228

I put "I went back" but it said it was wrong

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That's past tense. It would translate to "Yo regresé."

10 months ago

CameliaLaz3

If you want a club go to code EGAFX6

9 months ago

Michal624539

I wrote "I'll be back" as a joke and it was accepted. lol

9 months ago

dclukens

Hasta la vista, bebé

8 months ago

dclukens

Regresar means to return. It also means to regress. I am unsure how I would go about regressing in Spanish then. Apparently retrocedar means to backslide so perhaps that would work.

8 months ago

Dan597269
Dan597269

I'LL BE BACK! A.S. that didn't work... : )

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.