Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo regreso."

Translation:I return.

2
5 years ago

39 Comments


Iago
Iago

Is there a significant difference between regresar and volver?

83
Reply15 years ago

Duolite

They only mean the same when it comes to coming back somewhere.

Volverse is to become. You can only volver the páginas of a book. You can retell something via volver, and also use volver in the sense of 'getting back to' (volver a la normalidad - to return to normal). Volver a + infinitive is to do something again (volver a preguntar - to ask again).

Another confusiong verb is retornar, which is 'turn around', AFAIK.

73
Reply54 years ago

Giacobbe_s
Giacobbe_s

In Spain, I was told "regresar" sounds old fashioned, which is why "volver" may be used more In spain than in Latin America, where I guess "regresar" is used and may also be easier to conjugate.

5
Reply2 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

My understanding is that both regresar and volver both also mean to return or to go back in addition to come back.

0
Reply1 month ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Not really.

64
Reply35 years ago

pingpong2012

What verb might be used for English "to regress"? retroceder is more like reverse, but what about the concept of returning to a previous state? To "un-develop"? Regress also frequently has a negative connotation, so that should be taken into account.

6
Reply3 years ago

letter_s
letter_s

What's wrong with "I'm back"? It seems the natural way to say it in English

3
Reply4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

"I'm back" is more like "He vuelto", which, more literally, means "I have returned".

13
Reply4 years ago

DavidBenjo1

i think it's more like "I am returning." Often in spanish you use the simple present "Yo volvio" instead of the gerund "Yo estoy volviendo"

3
Reply2 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Although the Spanish verb is not in the future tense, I think this sentence is referring to the future/near future, as in "I'll be back." or "I'll be right back."

"I'm back" would be after the fact and I don't think that's what the Spanish sentence implies.

0
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

Perhaps another way to define regreso is that it is the present indicative. Regresó would be the past/preterite.

4
Reply4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I'm back = Estoy de vuelta.

0
Reply1 month ago

kirkhings

Regreso del Jedi?

2
Reply1 year ago

jfGor
jfGor

I put "I return' because there was no context to make any assumptions. It was marked correct. It also means 'to go back, or come back'.

1
Reply4 years ago

steck11

I think you assumed that "I return" is what DL wanted. I would never say I return by itself. To me it makes no sense in English. I have returned which is one of the past tense, or I will return, which is future, but I return sounds like a literal translation from the sentence in Spanish, which does not make sense in English.

1
Reply4 years ago

gmalcolm77

Well said. Duo is wrong on that.

1
Reply3 years ago

Archie25

Technnically this is right,, but you might say "I return" as part of a series of questions & answers where the context is known. Put this myself because there didn't seem to be a better translaion here.

0
Reply3 years ago

gitanomama

i think that "i am returning" is the form of the present tense that we would use in Am English. Oddly, "I did return" or "I will return" sound fine, but "I return" doesn't. I thought that I should say "Vuelvo a mi casa" and "Regreso el libro", but that doesn't seem to be a real distinction.

1
Reply4 years ago

susiseller

I think the present is often used for the near future in Spanish, so "yo regreso" might mean "I'll be back". Not sure if Duolingo would agree, though.

3
Reply4 years ago

AuntieJenny

You are correct. I asked a 30-something native Spanish speaker in southern California how to say "I'll be back in a minute" (or something similar). He said "Regreso en un momento." That may not be true in every Spanish-speaking culture (Mexico vs. San Salvador vs. Spain), but it's probably understood in most.

0
Reply10 months ago

pingpong2012

Return can have an object and not (I'm not if it is direct or indirect): I return (this is what I currently do). You can say this as you walk into a room. I return it (give back, deliver to original owner). Only valid when in the process of. I returned. (I was at something, left, and then came back) I have returned (I completed the action of returning now, past participle) I had returned (past completed action)

If you say "I did return" that is only valid if you are stating the action happened in response to a question, not that the action is/was happening. i.e. "did you return the book?" "I did return the book." One could even put quotes around "return the book" because it is an action in itself, not a "happening" so to speak.

0
Reply3 years ago

mohammed.d

What is the differences between regreso and vuelvo ?

1
Reply4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

In some cases they are synonyms, but regresar always means "to return", whereas volver can also mean "to do it again", as in Ella vuelve a comer (either "she eats again", or "she returns to eat").

14
Reply14 years ago

Talca
Talca

volver a + infinitivo es muy común. Vuelvo a llorar mañana. (I cry again tomorrow. ) Como las palabras de una canción... o Vuelvo a estudiar en Duolingo el lunes.

2
Reply3 years ago

Si_Robertson

can regresar be to return something like a book to the library as well?

1
Reply3 years ago

AristocratFairy

"Vorver" only means come back. "Regresar" means both come back and return, but is commonly used as return. Also there is "devolver" which only means to return something.

1
Reply2 years ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

regress is not accepted for regreso.

1
Reply2 years ago

joangilluru

Sometimes, Spanish speakers use simple present to mean the immediate future. Therefore, "Yo regreso" can also be translated as "I will return" (soon).

1
Reply1 year ago

VaRee

Can I return this book. Or. I'll eat when I return.

0
Reply3 years ago

VaRee

I return is only odd when it stands alone.

0
Reply3 years ago