"No entanto, eu não tenho dinheiro."

Translation:However, I have no money.

February 7, 2013

8 Comments


Junesun

What is the "no" doing here? Wouldn't "Entanto" be enough on its own?

February 7, 2013

erudis

The conjunction is "no entanto", you won't see the word "entanto" on its own.

February 8, 2013

Junesun

Thanks!

February 8, 2013

margaritaguese

Sorry to bug you erudis but the dictionary hint said one possibility was not yet - can you give me a sentence iwth not yet so I can learn it? Thanks!

April 7, 2013

valdemarvascaino

entanto = no entanto. and it can be adverb or conjunction

April 28, 2013

Ross2121

Man I typed dinero i forgot it should have been portuguese

February 5, 2014

Ansellmus

No money, okay. But Lingots, so many Lingots....

April 8, 2014

gernt

Well, WordReference said "no entanto" was notwithstanding. I used it because I was afraid if I used "despite this" I'd get clobbered for it not being "despite that". Even though notwithstanding is not a common word, I'm going to suggest it be accepted.

August 21, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.