1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "No entanto, eu não tenho din…

"No entanto, eu não tenho dinheiro."

Translation:However, I have no money.

February 7, 2013

8 Comments


Junesun

What is the "no" doing here? Wouldn't "Entanto" be enough on its own?


erudis

The conjunction is "no entanto", you won't see the word "entanto" on its own.


margaritaguese

Sorry to bug you erudis but the dictionary hint said one possibility was not yet - can you give me a sentence iwth not yet so I can learn it? Thanks!


valdemarvascaino

entanto = no entanto. and it can be adverb or conjunction


Ross2121

Man I typed dinero i forgot it should have been portuguese


Ansellmus

No money, okay. But Lingots, so many Lingots....


gernt

Well, WordReference said "no entanto" was notwithstanding. I used it because I was afraid if I used "despite this" I'd get clobbered for it not being "despite that". Even though notwithstanding is not a common word, I'm going to suggest it be accepted.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.