1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i'n ysgrifennu llythyr at…

"Dw i'n ysgrifennu llythyr at Ceri Lingo."

Translation:I'm writing a letter to Ceri Lingo.

October 5, 2016

2 Comments


twilliams0731

This is using llythyr as a note/memo/posted message. Might sound stupid, but can "Llythyr" be used as in letter as a part of a word? As in "You spelled that wrong, you used the wrong letter"?


ibisc

llythyr (llythyrau) (masculine) - letter (letters) that you post.

llythyren (llythrennau) (feminine) - letter (letters) of the alphabet (note that the second y is dropped in the plural).

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.