"In the service of different gentlemen"

Translation:Im Dienst verschiedener Herren

February 7, 2013

7 Comments


lucie.white

I'm not sure why this is verschiedener and not verschiedenen. Can anyone help me out?

February 7, 2013

wataya

Because it's genitive.

February 8, 2013

Sentinel83

Ok, so couldn't one also say "Im Dienst von verschiedenen Herren"?

March 5, 2013

wataya

Yes, that works. But genitive is generally considered to be better style.

March 5, 2013

Sentinel83

Ok, thanks. I understand that genitive is considered more elegant, but I'm not sure if the other option should be marked incorrect if it's entered.

March 6, 2013

Flickerlight

Why "In dem Dienst verschiedener Herren" cannot pass? I thought "Im" is abbreviation of "In dem"...

March 6, 2013

stefott
Plus

Because in German you have to use 'Im' instead of 'In dem', it is not optional.

March 6, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.