1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "In the service of different …

"In the service of different gentlemen"

Translation:Im Dienst verschiedener Herren

February 7, 2013

7 Comments


lucie.white

I'm not sure why this is verschiedener and not verschiedenen. Can anyone help me out?


wataya

Because it's genitive.


Sentinel83

Ok, so couldn't one also say "Im Dienst von verschiedenen Herren"?


wataya

Yes, that works. But genitive is generally considered to be better style.


Sentinel83

Ok, thanks. I understand that genitive is considered more elegant, but I'm not sure if the other option should be marked incorrect if it's entered.


Flickerlight

Why "In dem Dienst verschiedener Herren" cannot pass? I thought "Im" is abbreviation of "In dem"...


stefott

Because in German you have to use 'Im' instead of 'In dem', it is not optional.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.