"Ο πελεκάνος τρώει το ψωμί."

Translation:The pelican eats the bread.

October 5, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VickySacha

The male audio is saying Pelekenos. Which is incorrect. They need to fix the audio. The female audio is pronouncing it correctly.


nacreousnereid

Yes, in two separate exercises he says "pele-kee-anos"


Andy_D

The actual bread it is referring to has not been specified, therefore "The pelican is eating bread" should be the correct answer. Eg. if we want to say "the bread" we would have to say something like "The pelican is eating the bread which was thrown to it."


greekdude_

Ο πελεκάνος τρώει ψωμι = The pelican is eating bread. Ο πελεκάνος τρώει το ψωμί = the pelican is eating the bread


philipduerdoth

Surely a simple sentence like this, without any context, needs to be translated straightforwardly. Enough of the technical analysis of a short statement like this however correct the arguments.


Russelouko

"the pelican is eating bread" was not accepted?


tzakota

The answer 'the pelican eats bread' why isn't correct?


philipduerdoth

to psomi is the bread, not just bread. It is the indefinite article ( enas, mia, ena ) which is often not needed in Greek. The definite article (o, h, to) is just as important in Greek as it is in English.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.