"Corre un metro per secondo."

Translation:He runs one meter per second.

February 12, 2014

16 Comments


pavatotti

Stritctly speaking that is walking

February 12, 2014

m.herrmann

... or strolling. (FYI: 1 m/s = 3.6 km/h)


lev36

If say sauntering, at that speed


Didithom

In English you can say 'he runs one meter a second' as well as per


maddyis7

he runs one meter 'a' second is 'more usual in English, even though we do use 'per' for 'per'.


mbisson

I would say "5 miles an hour," but "5 meters per second..."


Germanlehrerlsu

"...a meter a second" = "...one meter per second".


HelmutKrhl

I wrote ... a t 1 metre per second. This is a mesure of speed just like 100 km/h. You say "The car goes a t 100 km an hour." This is transferrable to our solution. I've reported it.


oasis44

He should probably take up swimming instead


[deactivated user]

    Why is it un instead of uno (uno being one) or conversely shouldn't the answer be He runs a metre per second?


Germanlehrerlsu

    It's uno before a masculine noun that begins with z or s + a consonant as in 'uno zucchero' or 'uno specchio', 'uno stadio'.Otherwise it's un. As for the second question either's ok in my opinion.


JoshuaKnic

    Can the italian also be "corre un metro a secondo?" I could swesr I've seen 'a' used in place of 'per', though that was in reference to the cost of fuel (e.g., "tre doleri a litro").


Donna643600

    Why not 'you run a meter per second'? I really dont understand where 'he' comes from.


BasCostBudde

    corre is third person. "you run" would be corri.


SarimaFaus

    In italiano avrei detto "corre un metro al secondo"

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.