1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Löffel ist gut."

"Der Löffel ist gut."

Translation:The spoon is good.

February 7, 2013

16 Comments


syth406

This is an odd sentence.


zengator

Not so much:

Frau: Ich brauche etwas, dass ich die Spätzle bedienen kann.
Mann: Ich habe hier nur diesen Löffel. Aber ich kann eine Gabel suchen.
Frau: Der Löffel ist gut.

I have no idea why some people have decided to fixate on the thought that this is about tasting or eating a spoon.


ubermonkey

True story: I lived on Löffelstraße for two months. Spoon street!


JCaldeiraPires

Did you get spooned there?


Rose_Senpai

☺ It sounds like the person is eating the spoon lolz ☺


GivingTree06

Silver has a refreshing taste...;)


anonimo272

is it costumary for germans to taste spoons ?


Avery_Eubanks

Of course, it is... We like to start off every meal by selectively licking and crunching on spoons. Slowly, silently scraping the metal with our teeth we enjoy every texture and taste of every spoon because every spoon is different with subtle nuances between each of them.


skids03

I'm confused. Does the spoon taste good or is it well made


Avery_Eubanks

Well, do people eat spoons?


Gottesanbeterin

Ok, so they're eating spoons, really nutty.


M.-J.

The spoon may be sterling silver with a beautiful design


Crumblus.Crisp

Because "Löffel" is the subject of the sentence. If I wanted to say "The woman uses the good spoon," then I would say "Die Frau verwendet den guten Löffel."


schaller

In other questions, spoon is used with Die. Is that because it's pluralizing the spoon or am I missing something?


zengator

Ja. Wann hast du nur ein Löffel, du hast den Löffel. Wann hat man viele Löffel, man hat die Löffel.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.