"Der Löffel ist gut."

Translation:The spoon is good.

February 7, 2013

15 Comments


syth406

This is an odd sentence.

March 12, 2013

zengator

Not so much:

Frau: Ich brauche etwas, dass ich die Spätzle bedienen kann.
Mann: Ich habe hier nur diesen Löffel. Aber ich kann eine Gabel suchen.
Frau: Der Löffel ist gut.

I have no idea why some people have decided to fixate on the thought that this is about tasting or eating a spoon.

February 7, 2019

ubermonkey

True story: I lived on Löffelstraße for two months. Spoon street!

March 28, 2013

JCaldeiraPires

Did you get spooned there?

November 10, 2015

Rose_Senpai

☺ It sounds like the person is eating the spoon lolz ☺

June 12, 2015

GivingTree06

Silver has a refreshing taste...;)

May 6, 2016

anonimo272

is it costumary for germans to taste spoons ?

July 23, 2015

skids03

I'm confused. Does the spoon taste good or is it well made

July 22, 2015

Gottesanbeterin

Ok, so they're eating spoons, really nutty.

December 16, 2015

M.-J.

The spoon may be sterling silver with a beautiful design

June 28, 2015

frenchomelette

Why isn't it den?

March 14, 2013

Crumblus.Crisp

Because "Löffel" is the subject of the sentence. If I wanted to say "The woman uses the good spoon," then I would say "Die Frau verwendet den guten Löffel."

March 18, 2013

schaller

In other questions, spoon is used with Die. Is that because it's pluralizing the spoon or am I missing something?

January 4, 2014

zengator

Ja. Wann hast du nur ein Löffel, du hast den Löffel. Wann hat man viele Löffel, man hat die Löffel.

November 3, 2015

CatBus21

Everyone's laughing but edible spoons are actually a thing!

June 10, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.