"The horses drink milk."

Translation:Los caballos beben leche.

5 years ago

41 Comments


scadwyn
scadwyn

Why do all the animals, including some non-mammals, in Duolingo Spanishland drink milk?

4 years ago

JessicaBeasley1

Horses do drink milk as foals so this sentence is kind of true.

3 years ago

PokingFun4Life

weird horse

3 years ago

grandesque

The diet of Spanish animals sure is amazing

4 years ago

Kergelepke

can we say 'las caballas'? There is 'gato' and 'gata', 'perro' and 'perra' if I understand it right.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

It seems to mean "the mackerels"(fish).

5 years ago

rspreng

yep -- it does not work for all animals "Tortuga" is one. Horse-wise, a mare is "la yegua"

5 years ago

daniel.mun

The female horse is yegua. It Is an exception, like gallo and gallina

4 years ago

Black_Panther
Black_Panther

No, it would be incorrect, since there is a different word for a female horse in Spanish.

5 years ago

Taly__

No. I don't get it either

4 years ago

rmaranda

Can it be "los caballos beben la leche"?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Not exactly. Spanish and English share the different meanings that the articles provide:

  • The horses drink the milk
  • The horses drink milk

Those have different meaning, and all this is shared in Spanish as well.

5 years ago

AnkitSpanish

To add on to your point:

"The horses drink the milk" would usually mean a specific type of milk whereas "The horses drink milk" would mean milk in general

4 years ago

learner555

Thanks, that cleared thing up for me immensely! :))

4 years ago

lilykate

I thought it could be 'la leche'. They skipped the article entirely. Why?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Because the English sentence also does. The difference in meaning is kept as well in Spanish

5 years ago

fatima-1

After 6 elephants finaly a horse comes thank god

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Mi pingüino no bebe cerveza. :-P

4 years ago

damariej

Funny... mine does

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Yeah they do, when they are bebés.

4 years ago

18jvilches

I spelled caballos cabellos shouldn't it have been right? on the other times I misspell words a little I still get them right.

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Caballo is horse.
Cebolla is onion.

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Cabellos in fact means the hair on top of your head (unless you are bald)

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Today I learned! :)

Now I just need to construct a Spanish sentence about a hairy horse eating an onion. :)

4 years ago

icallmyselfLee

Un caballo tiene cabello y come una cebolla.

4 years ago

OmaJennie

Muy bien!

2 years ago

18jvilches

Thank you!

4 years ago

jagherx

whats with the milk

4 years ago

JourneyCharish

that is just not fair i just spelled caballos wrong it is should correct you on that

4 years ago

Fred5107

What happened to typo? Cabellos oops!

4 years ago

1045874550

MIERDA DICE "bebe" no bebe"S"

4 years ago

SPACESHIIIIIPS

what kind of horse drinks milk?

4 years ago

icallmyselfLee

The kind of horse that is a mammal :))

4 years ago

kimlewis13

One that likes milk! :)

3 years ago

layla.sant1

I didnt know any turtles drink milk or drink anything

4 years ago

OmaJennie

Yup. Both.

2 years ago

LAbbeyW

los caballos comen las cebollas

4 years ago

LAbbeyW

why are onion and horse so similar? i keep getting it wrong in the 'stengthen all your skills' bit. :(

4 years ago

QunT.Nguyn

Los caballos beben niña. How creepy :s

3 years ago

DerekEllis

why is do you omit the la in front of milk?

2 years ago

OmaJennie

Yes; why? Especially after all of the previous discussion (a different exercise) about adding in the definite article even when it isn't in the English sentence to be translated.

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.