"The horses drink milk."

Translation:Los caballos beben leche.

February 7, 2013

19 Comments


Kergelepke

can we say 'las caballas'? There is 'gato' and 'gata', 'perro' and 'perra' if I understand it right.

February 7, 2013

rocko2012

It seems to mean "the mackerels"(fish).

February 7, 2013

rspreng

yep -- it does not work for all animals "Tortuga" is one. Horse-wise, a mare is "la yegua"

February 7, 2013

daniel.mun

The female horse is yegua. It Is an exception, like gallo and gallina

June 6, 2014

Black_Panther

No, it would be incorrect, since there is a different word for a female horse in Spanish.

March 31, 2013

rmaranda

Can it be "los caballos beben la leche"?

March 29, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

Not exactly. Spanish and English share the different meanings that the articles provide:

  • The horses drink the milk
  • The horses drink milk

Those have different meaning, and all this is shared in Spanish as well.

April 25, 2013

AnkitSpanish

To add on to your point:

"The horses drink the milk" would usually mean a specific type of milk whereas "The horses drink milk" would mean milk in general

March 3, 2014

lilykate

I thought it could be 'la leche'. They skipped the article entirely. Why?

April 22, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

Because the English sentence also does. The difference in meaning is kept as well in Spanish

April 25, 2013

18jvilches

I spelled caballos cabellos shouldn't it have been right? on the other times I misspell words a little I still get them right.

February 24, 2014

Rae.F

Caballo is horse.
Cebolla is onion.

February 24, 2014

Santi_Minstrel

Cabellos in fact means the hair on top of your head (unless you are bald)

February 25, 2014

Rae.F

Today I learned! :)

Now I just need to construct a Spanish sentence about a hairy horse eating an onion. :)

February 25, 2014

icallmyselfLee

Un caballo tiene cabello y come una cebolla.

June 30, 2014

Fred5107

What happened to typo? Cabellos oops!

May 16, 2014

1045874550

MIERDA DICE "bebe" no bebe"S"

May 17, 2014

DerekEllis

why is do you omit the la in front of milk?

February 8, 2016

OmaJennie

Yes; why? Especially after all of the previous discussion (a different exercise) about adding in the definite article even when it isn't in the English sentence to be translated.

May 25, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.