1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The horses drink milk."

"The horses drink milk."

Translation:Los caballos beben leche.

February 7, 2013

19 Comments


Kergelepke

can we say 'las caballas'? There is 'gato' and 'gata', 'perro' and 'perra' if I understand it right.


rocko2012

It seems to mean "the mackerels"(fish).


rspreng

yep -- it does not work for all animals "Tortuga" is one. Horse-wise, a mare is "la yegua"


daniel.mun

The female horse is yegua. It Is an exception, like gallo and gallina


Black_Panther

No, it would be incorrect, since there is a different word for a female horse in Spanish.


rmaranda

Can it be "los caballos beben la leche"?


GuardianCiego

Not exactly. Spanish and English share the different meanings that the articles provide:

  • The horses drink the milk
  • The horses drink milk

Those have different meaning, and all this is shared in Spanish as well.


Ankitlinguistics

To add on to your point:

"The horses drink the milk" would usually mean a specific type of milk whereas "The horses drink milk" would mean milk in general


lilykate

I thought it could be 'la leche'. They skipped the article entirely. Why?


GuardianCiego

Because the English sentence also does. The difference in meaning is kept as well in Spanish


18jvilches

I spelled caballos cabellos shouldn't it have been right? on the other times I misspell words a little I still get them right.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Caballo is horse.
Cebolla is onion.


GuardianCiego

Cabellos in fact means the hair on top of your head (unless you are bald)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Today I learned! :)

Now I just need to construct a Spanish sentence about a hairy horse eating an onion. :)


icallmyselfLee

Un caballo tiene cabello y come una cebolla.


Fred5107

What happened to typo? Cabellos oops!


1045874550

MIERDA DICE "bebe" no bebe"S"


DerekEllis

why is do you omit the la in front of milk?


OmaJennie

Yes; why? Especially after all of the previous discussion (a different exercise) about adding in the definite article even when it isn't in the English sentence to be translated.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.