1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ti nem mosogattok, hanem tán…

"Ti nem mosogattok, hanem táncoltok."

Translation:You are not washing dishes, but dancing.

October 5, 2016

17 Comments


Krisbaudi

én mosogatok - ti mosogattok Is that right?


vvsey

Yes, that is correct. ("Ti" is the plural informal you).


jAdinegoro

Mit csináltok? - Hungarian words I heard for the first time by playing a game, and since then I am interested in


RobertEddy

Sometimes when you're lighthearted in the kitchen one activity can morph into another. If my wife spoke Hungarian I could hear her say this now and then.


Nebivedel

Why is "You are not washing the dishes, but are dancing" wrong?


Krisbaudi

I guess, it should be either: but dancing OR but you are dancing.


EsjaL

What's wrong with "washing up"?


MagdaQuinl

Washing up is most commonly used for washing dishes. It would never be used for clothes, cars etc.


sherm0

but mostly just for brits, nem?


MagdaQuinl

Aussies us washing up instead of washing the dishes most commonly - so not just Brits.


KatrinaTheLamia

... there is a story behind this one...


akilleyca.48

why is "dishes" required in the answer?


Krisbaudi

Because one can wash dishes, cars, clothes, animals and other things. Hungarians have a word just for cleaning the DISHES (mosogatni), like the Germans (abspülen).


MagdaQuinl

...and the English/Australians use washing up just for cleaning dishes


KriszD

yeah im a little confused by that because it doesnt say dishes, only washing.


etrangere

As a beginner I don't see myself ever using a sentence like that.


Tielbert

You look at your boyfriend who washes the dishes very fast and skillfully and say "Wow, you're so good in washing dishes! You aren't washing the dishes, you're dancing!"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.