"Ti nem mosogattok, hanem táncoltok."

Translation:You are not washing dishes, but dancing.

October 5, 2016

14 Comments


Krisbaudi

én mosogatok - ti mosogattok Is that right?

October 5, 2016

vvsey

Yes, that is correct. ("Ti" is the plural informal you).

October 5, 2016

jAdinegoro

Mit csináltok? - Hungarian words I heard for the first time by playing a game, and since then I am interested in

June 30, 2018

RobertEddy

Sometimes when you're lighthearted in the kitchen one activity can morph into another. If my wife spoke Hungarian I could hear her say this now and then.

February 2, 2017

esjalistas

What's wrong with "washing up"?

March 21, 2017

MagdaQuinl

Washing up is most commonly used for washing dishes. It would never be used for clothes, cars etc.

May 20, 2017

sherm0

but mostly just for brits, nem?

June 22, 2017

MagdaQuinl

Aussies us washing up instead of washing the dishes most commonly - so not just Brits.

June 30, 2018

Nebivedel

Why is "You are not washing the dishes, but are dancing" wrong?

August 11, 2017

Krisbaudi

I guess, it should be either: but dancing OR but you are dancing.

August 12, 2017

akilleyca.48

why is "dishes" required in the answer?

February 24, 2017

Krisbaudi

Because one can wash dishes, cars, clothes, animals and other things. Hungarians have a word just for cleaning the DISHES (mosogatni), like the Germans (abspülen).

February 24, 2017

MagdaQuinl

...and the English/Australians use washing up just for cleaning dishes

June 30, 2018

KatrinaTheLamia

... there is a story behind this one...

February 11, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.