1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тебе надо с ним встретиться."

"Тебе надо с ним встретиться."

Translation:You need to meet him.

October 5, 2016

11 Comments


Denis238941

It is curious how similar "ним" is to "him" .


Istorik1129

How about "You and him need to meet"? It was counted wrong when I tried that.


Neil985657

It would be "you and he need to meet"


cptchuckle

"Him" is accusative / dative, but you've placed both people as the subject which needs nominative.


Zeitschleifer

It makes me think about something like "Вам с ним надо встретиться" but I'm not sure


Jonik910321

My 'you must meet him' was rejected and I'm told it's 'you should meet him', but I thought that would be 'тебе надо было бы с ним встретиться'


clairelanc3

How woukd you translate "you MUST meet him"


Jeffrey855877

Вы ДОЛЖНЫ встретить его
or
Вы ДОЛЖНЫ с ним встретиться


SM3v6

You have to meet with him


kdammers

How would 'you need to meet with him' be said in Russian? Or is it the same ?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.