1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Hello! How are you?"

"Hello! How are you?"

Translation:Γεια! Πώς είστε;

October 5, 2016

61 Comments


Snekre

What's wrong with 'Τι κάνεις' for how are you? It only accepts the plural atm.


trezost

How are you = Πως είσαι (informal), or Πως είστε (polite and/or plural) How do you do = Τι κάνεις (informal), or Τι κάνετε (polite and/or plural) Hello = Γειά σου (informal), or Γειά σας (polite and/or plural)

Both Τι κάνεις and Πως είσαι (as well as their polite/plural forms) are typical greeting phrases used equally


Blunder9

My head is now swimming. It seems that "τι" and "πως" mean the same thing -"How". Is that correct?


Reallydunno

τι means literally "what" (τι κανεις = literally "what do you do/what are you doing" τι ψαχνεις = literally "what do you search/what are you searching")

πως means literally "how (πως σε λενε = literally "how do they call you(whats your name)" πως εισαι = literally "how are you")


KeithJones949537

Is Γεια σας not correct?


trezost

It is correct for the "Hello" part of the sentense. You still need to translate the "How are you?" And if you use the plural for the "Hello" you need to use plural (Τι κάνετε;) for the "How are you?"


anna485861

I'm still confused: the correct reply is Γειά but shouldn't it be Γεια σας?


Zeppah_

I second this question. Is "Γειά", without the "σας", like saying "Hi" in English?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, it can be used on its own.


ElizabethG77993

Yeah, that's what I've always heard. "Sas" or "sou" (sorry haven't done the keyboard thing yet, dreading it), depending on singular, plural, formal, familiar. But leaving it out sounds very non idiomatic.


jaye16
Mod

The Greek keyboard is only intimidating at the start but you'll get used to it everyone does. We have links with helpful info such as how to find each letter on the keyboard and much more.

Check here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

And here for some tips

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028


salvatore963263

για σου τι κανεις is correct as well in opinion of my greek wife


Thea210

So too says my Greek acquaintance.


trezost

almost! it should be "γεια σου" "για" means (among other things) "for"


Kacper809748

So what is the difference in pronunciation between those two? (γεια and για)


troll1995
Mod

There is no pronunciation difference, but the words means other things completely.


Kacper809748

Depends on the context, right?


troll1995
Mod

Γεια means hello. Για means for, so it's obvious (by context) which one is used each time.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, exactly and when spoken there is a tiny...really tiny...difference in emphasis. So, "γεια σας" sounds like one word, "για σας" is clearly two words. As in "Αυτό είναι για σας." "This is for you.'

Try this great link where you can hear native Greek speakers.

https://forvo.com/languages/el/


jaye16
Mod

Here is a great link to hear native Greek speakers.

https://forvo.com/languages/el/


Ari718480

Why is there no sound with some new phrases.


D_..
Mod

    The sound of an exercise may have been deactivated due to poor quality of the text-to-speech audio file.


Tom512139

    Can anyone explain why the accent on Πώς is necessary?


trezost

    When πως is part of a question it needs an accent. If you know Spanish, the accent follows the same rule when the word is used in a question like como versus cómo.


Condorandi

    trezost, Excellent comparison!


Timothy406377

    Πως on it's own is a grammatical word, with different meaning than πώς. It is similar to η vs. ή η is an article, ή is or


JDjuDD1

    Yes, on one hand greek to english Γεια σας Τι κανεις is said to be Hello how are you, but not accepted when it is english to greek... Awesome!


Thea210

    Yes, I noticed that too. Duo definitely got it wrong here.


KainederRo

    I don't have a Greek Keyboard, so i can't write


Zachary449353

    if you go into settings you should be able to add a greek keyboard


Condorandi

    KainederRo, I ask the same question: in one exercise it shows Γεια and in another Γειά Which is the correct one? With accent or without?


troll1995
    Mod

    Please read the other comments.


jaye16
    Mod

    This is the Greek Forum you'll find lots of information there https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936 If you have any questions just ask.


lfd

    When to use ‘Τί’ or ‘Τι’?


D_..
    Mod

      Τι does not need an accent, ever. :)


tuartli

      Once more... You in English is both Singular and Plural, as everybody knows.


Timothy406377

      English used to have thou for singular but it fell out of use because it was seen as too informal


Chris542688

      Tip: Πώς 'είσαστε'. Is a polite way to ask someone how they are. Usually when you meet an older person or where you just want to ask someone politely. I don't know if this will be addressed later in the course.


Condorandi

      In English among friends we usually ask: "How are you doing?" Can you say in Greek: "Πώς κάνεις;" Please let me know if you are a Greek native speaker.


trezost

      Yes, I am native speaker, but no you cannot say Πώς κάνεις; as equivalent to How are you doing?. Keep in mind that the verb κάνω translates to the verbs "to do" and "to make" So would say Πώς κάνεις τον μουσακά;" = "How are making mousaka?" "How are you doing?" is equivalent to "Πώς τα πας;" or "Πώς τα πάτε;"


Condorandi

      I am sorry but I don't know what "τα πας" or "τα πάτε" mean. In English "how are you doing" is equivalent to "how are you" and it's just a greeting. People usually expect you to say "OK or well or fine or even Hi".


trezost

      "πας/πάτε" come from the verb πάω: πάω,πας, πάει, πάμε, πάτε, πάν(ε) which means "to go" and is the same as "πηγαίνω" The expression "Πώς τα πας;" is as casual as the English expression "How are you doing?"


Condorandi

      Ευχαριστώ πολύ!


jaye16
      Mod

      Yes, "Γεια σας! Πώς είσαστε; as well as Γεια σας! Tι κάνετε;" are correct and accepted answers.


carolpevensie

      The answer you have given is wrong its 'Τι κανεις' only


Ann36258

      It should be "Γειά σας,"not just "Γειά. "


Lesley697361

      I haven't got a Greek keyboard


jaye16
      Mod

      TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

      This is the Greek Forum with more information.

      https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

      If you have any questions just ask.


Lng52-._

      Two different ways to say "Hello": "Γειά σας" and "Γειά σου" (formal and informal).


luis.valen4

      Please explain when is formal and informal


dI8dYBop

      Informal is for friends or a child. Formal is for people you have just met, or adults(elders, normally with Mr or Mrs used before their Christian name too) or plural, more than one child or more than one person. So even if you were saying hello to some friends, if more than one person you would use formal, plural form. Hope that helps :)


vale_221096

      I know that when talking to one person "how are you?" can be translated as "τι κάνεις;" but can it be translated as "τι κανετε;" when speaking to a group?


jaye16
      Mod

      Yes, that's right. And "τι κάνετε" is also used for singular polite form.

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.