"Hello! How are you?"

Translation:Γεια! Πώς είστε;

October 5, 2016

11 Comments


Snekre

What's wrong with 'Τι κάνεις' for how are you? It only accepts the plural atm.

October 5, 2016

trezost

How are you = Πως είσαι (informal), or Πως είστε (polite and/or plural) How do you do = Τι κάνεις (informal), or Τι κάνετε (polite and/or plural) Hello = Γειά σου (informal), or Γειά σας (polite and/or plural)

Both Τι κάνεις and Πως είσαι (as well as their polite/plural forms) are typical greeting phrases used equally

October 6, 2016

KeithJones949537

Is Γεια σας not correct?

January 31, 2017

trezost

It is correct for the "Hello" part of the sentense. You still need to translate the "How are you?" And if you use the plural for the "Hello" you need to use plural (Τι κάνετε;) for the "How are you?"

January 31, 2017

anna485861

I'm still confused: the correct reply is Γειά but shouldn't it be Γεια σας?

August 31, 2018

salvatore963263

για σου τι κανεις is correct as well in opinion of my greek wife

October 11, 2018

lfd

When to use ‘Τί’ or ‘Τι’?

September 21, 2018

D_..
Mod

Τι does not need an accent, ever. :)

February 24, 2019

Ari718480

Why is there no sound with some new phrases.

February 24, 2019

D_..
Mod

The sound of an exercise may have been deactivated due to poor quality of the text-to-speech audio file.

February 24, 2019

TMRounds

My thing said it should be Γεια πος ειδαι? What?

March 4, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.