"Hello! How are you?"

Translation:Γεια! Πώς είστε;

October 5, 2016

68 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KeithJones949537

Is Γεια σας not correct?


trezost

It is correct for the "Hello" part of the sentense. You still need to translate the "How are you?" And if you use the plural for the "Hello" you need to use plural (Τι κάνετε;) for the "How are you?"


anna485861

I'm still confused: the correct reply is Γειά but shouldn't it be Γεια σας?


Zeppah_

I second this question. Is "Γειά", without the "σας", like saying "Hi" in English?


troll1995

Yes, it can be used on its own.


ElizabethG77993

Yeah, that's what I've always heard. "Sas" or "sou" (sorry haven't done the keyboard thing yet, dreading it), depending on singular, plural, formal, familiar. But leaving it out sounds very non idiomatic.


jaye16

The Greek keyboard is only intimidating at the start but you'll get used to it everyone does. We have links with helpful info such as how to find each letter on the keyboard and much more.

Check here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

And here for some tips

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028


salvatore963263

για σου τι κανεις is correct as well in opinion of my greek wife


[deactivated user]

    So too says my Greek acquaintance.


trezost

    almost! it should be "γεια σου" "για" means (among other things) "for"


Kacper809748

    So what is the difference in pronunciation between those two? (γεια and για)


troll1995

    There is no pronunciation difference, but the words means other things completely.


jaye16

    Here is a great link to hear native Greek speakers.

    https://forvo.com/languages/el/


Tom512139

    Can anyone explain why the accent on Πώς is necessary?


trezost

    When πως is part of a question it needs an accent. If you know Spanish, the accent follows the same rule when the word is used in a question like como versus cómo.


Condorandi

    trezost, Excellent comparison!


Timothy406377

    Πως on it's own is a grammatical word, with different meaning than πώς. It is similar to η vs. ή η is an article, ή is or


hannaBanana5094

    @troll @Jaye16 is the following true?

    "Γειά" [without "σας"] is informal and should be used with Πώς είσαι;

    "Γειά σας" is formal and should be used with Πώς είσαστε;


jaye16

    "Γειά" [without "σας"] is informal and should be used with

    Πώς είσαι; That's right.

    "Γειά σας" is formal and should be used with Πώς είσαστε;

    This is plural and also formal for singualr and plural.


hannaBanana5094

    Ευχαριστώ, So a clarification would mean that "Γειά σας" is formal and should be used with

    (1) formal singular: Γειά σας. Πώς είσαστε;

    (2) formal plural: Γειά σας. Πώς είσαστε;

    but,

    (3) informal plural: "Γειά" [without "σας"]. Πώς είσαστε;

    Καλημέρα!


jaye16

    (1) formal singular: Γεια σας. Πώς είσαστε; Yes but drop the accent on Γεια

    (2) formal plural: Γειά σας. Πώς είσαστε; Yes again no accent on Γεια

    but,

    (3) informal plural: "Γειά" [without "σας"]. Πώς είσαστε; No ,there is no change. You can use either "Γεια, σας. Πώς είσαστε. or "Γεια. Πώς είσαστε;"


lfd

    When to use ‘Τί’ or ‘Τι’?


Chrisqwerty

    Tip: Πώς 'είσαστε'. Is a polite way to ask someone how they are. Usually when you meet an older person or where you just want to ask someone politely. I don't know if this will be addressed later in the course.


Condorandi

    In English among friends we usually ask: "How are you doing?" Can you say in Greek: "Πώς κάνεις;" Please let me know if you are a Greek native speaker.


trezost

    Yes, I am native speaker, but no you cannot say Πώς κάνεις; as equivalent to How are you doing?. Keep in mind that the verb κάνω translates to the verbs "to do" and "to make" So would say Πώς κάνεις τον μουσακά;" = "How are making mousaka?" "How are you doing?" is equivalent to "Πώς τα πας;" or "Πώς τα πάτε;"


Condorandi

    I am sorry but I don't know what "τα πας" or "τα πάτε" mean. In English "how are you doing" is equivalent to "how are you" and it's just a greeting. People usually expect you to say "OK or well or fine or even Hi".


trezost

    "πας/πάτε" come from the verb πάω: πάω,πας, πάει, πάμε, πάτε, πάν(ε) which means "to go" and is the same as "πηγαίνω" The expression "Πώς τα πας;" is as casual as the English expression "How are you doing?"


jaye16

    Yes, "Γεια σας! Πώς είσαστε; as well as Γεια σας! Tι κάνετε;" are correct and accepted answers.


Lng52-._

    Two different ways to say "Hello": "Γειά σας" and "Γειά σου" (formal and informal).


luis.valen4

    Please explain when is formal and informal


dI8dYBop

    Informal is for friends or a child. Formal is for people you have just met, or adults(elders, normally with Mr or Mrs used before their Christian name too) or plural, more than one child or more than one person. So even if you were saying hello to some friends, if more than one person you would use formal, plural form. Hope that helps :)


vale_221096

    I know that when talking to one person "how are you?" can be translated as "τι κάνεις;" but can it be translated as "τι κανετε;" when speaking to a group?


jaye16

    Yes, that's right. And "τι κάνετε" is also used for singular polite form.


Sandy869

    «Γεια! Πώς είσαστε;» was rejected on an Eng->Grk text translation, DL website.


jaye16

    That is one of our many accepted translations. I can't see any reason it would be rejected. I'll try to find out what went wrong, Next time play it safe and use the easier form shown at the top of this page.


Teresa999203

    It's είστε not είσαστε. I don't know but maybe it makes a difference? I'm a learner so I'm just guessing.


Sandy869

    According to the tips on the "Be & have" module, it's both, confirmed by this: this https://moderngreekverbs.com/eimai.html and


Teresa999203

    Thanks for the link there. I cannot find tips anywhere on mine. I saw where they say they are but they just aren't. Both on my phone and tablet(both through apps). I just have the circles with each skill and at the bottom the shop, profile, league and home. Do you know if you have to be premium to access them?


Sandy869

    You can;t get them on the app, but you'll find them if if you use the website, (www.duolingo.com). I wasted the first few months of my learning by doing it all through the app, until I found the website. And No you don't need Premium to use the website (and as an added bonus, you won't run out of hearts).


Teresa999203

    I think it may be worth a visit then. Thankyou so much for all the info. Good luck with the Greek!


jaye16

    No, the problem is that the app is limited to its features. As Sandy points out you get much more on the web. Give it a try...I have the web version on my pc and tablet.

    TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

    they will help you:

    1. always find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

    2. find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

    3. Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

    https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Teresa999203

    Thankyou jaye16. And thankyou Sandy. I will try it out. I quite like the fact all these new bits were added so I won't feel like I'm losing all the completed circles. I like going over and over in a sort of rotation rather than trying to complete as many lessons as possible in the shortest time. Now that I don't have all the gold circles even for section 1 anymore, it seems the best time to do it except I've 2000 gems to use. I'm supposing I start from scratch again?


DarkSideoftheHan

    How do you know when to use είσαι or είστε? There's no indication. Maybe put 'how are you all?' so we know which one to use.


jaye16

    If there is no information you can use either.... είσαι singular (for one person) or είστε plural for more than one person. They are both fine.

    Don't worry about it because they are both correct and accepted translations.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.