1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα μήλα τα οποία αγόρασα."

"Τα μήλα τα οποία αγόρασα."

Translation:The apples that I bought.

October 5, 2016

6 Comments


TristanRya1

Could you say 'τα μήλα που αγόρασα' ?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, you can. ;)


Tomvince

We could also say : "the apples I bought"


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is one of the accepted translation.


Le._.Doc

Unfortunately, in English, when you forget an "s" in "apples", your sentence is completely wrong when it's actually a typo.

No way to tell whether it was a mistake or a typo. Just better get used to proofread my answers!


Rich717872

Typically responses like that are not marked as typos if they change the meaning. Forgetting an "s" there creates a singular apple. If you put something like "appies" it would likely be just considered a typo.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.