"Τα μήλα τα οποία αγόρασα."

Translation:The apples that I bought.

October 5, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TristanRya1

Could you say 'τα μήλα που αγόρασα' ?


troll1995

Yes, you can. ;)


Le._.Doc

Unfortunately, in English, when you forget an "s" in "apples", your sentence is completely wrong when it's actually a typo.

No way to tell whether it was a mistake or a typo. Just better get used to proofread my answers!


[deactivated user]

    I "instinctively" put Τα μήλα τα οποία τα αγόρασα. How many Hail Marys?

    (I reckon i must have heard that sort of thing back in the day, by the wine-dark sea, but it feels kind of non-standard).


Vemund63

    Is "τα οποια" here written in accusative or is it written in nominative?

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.