1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Who made red ones?"

"Who made red ones?"

Translation:Ki csinált pirosakat?

October 5, 2016

15 Comments


Heroldnak

"Csinálta..."

Geeze, and I thought here I was supposed to just put the T before the definite suffix, and voilá. It happens there is a whole new table for Past Definite/Indefinite.

Hungarian makes me wanna cry... =/


vvsey

You will be smiling at the end, because, for the future tense, you will have to learn one single verb and its conjugation. Ain't that just wonderful. :)


Heroldnak

A lingot for such an uplifting comment! =D


CsillaG895765

Please don't be disappointed. We are happy that you are trying to learn our difficult but wonderful language. It is like a Sudoku or a mind-breaker game. Great gym for the brain! Greetings from Hungary to all of you, Duo users!:)


Christa687973

Thank you! It is exactly how i


CsillaG895765

Many people wouldn't even use the word 'csinál' in Hungarian. We would rather say 'készít'. Ki készített pirosakat?


MercedesEm13

Ki pirasokat csinalt/Why this word order is wrong?Please tell me.


Harga

This word order is rather unnatural. ( pirasokat??? - pirosakat )


EsNkzo

The translation is correct, but this sounfs like a nonsense question in both languages. The only eay thid works is of "red ones" was the official name of something. If its a description then it should be "THE red ones" in english and "A pirosakat" in Hungarian


LHortonUK

Which makes it difficult to choose between the indefinite or definite conjugation! In my mind I was thinking of it as being 'the' rather than 'some', but it's a bit ambiguous in English in such a short sentence and no context.


JohnWeber786406

I said "Ki készitett a pirosakat?" and still got burned. I am still messed up with that "a".


Iva52893

Why is "készitett" not accepted? We are told that it's the "wrong word". Is it?


TonyWare1

The prompt suggests készített! But it's marked wrong.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.