"Who made red ones?"

Translation:Ki csinált pirosakat?

October 5, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Heroldnak

"Csinálta..."

Geeze, and I thought here I was supposed to just put the T before the definite suffix, and voilá. It happens there is a whole new table for Past Definite/Indefinite.

Hungarian makes me wanna cry... =/


CsillaG895765

Please don't be disappointed. We are happy that you are trying to learn our difficult but wonderful language. It is like a Sudoku or a mind-breaker game. Great gym for the brain! Greetings from Hungary to all of you, Duo users!:)


Christa687973

Thank you! It is exactly how i


vvsey

You will be smiling at the end, because, for the future tense, you will have to learn one single verb and its conjugation. Ain't that just wonderful. :)


Heroldnak

A lingot for such an uplifting comment! =D


marti_MG

Similar to (1) future "fog + inf", I was happy to find (2) subjunctive/imperative and the (3) "conditional past tense" uplifting and wonderful (def/indef past tense + volna).


CsillaG895765

Many people wouldn't even use the word 'csinál' in Hungarian. We would rather say 'készít'. Ki készített pirosakat?


Iva52893

Why is "készitett" not accepted? We are told that it's the "wrong word". Is it?


MercedesEm13

Ki pirasokat csinalt/Why this word order is wrong?Please tell me.


Harga

This word order is rather unnatural. ( pirasokat??? - pirosakat )


amajig

I think I recall reading here that a question word should be immediately followed by the verb


EsNkzo

The translation is correct, but this sounfs like a nonsense question in both languages. The only eay thid works is of "red ones" was the official name of something. If its a description then it should be "THE red ones" in english and "A pirosakat" in Hungarian


LHortonUK

Which makes it difficult to choose between the indefinite or definite conjugation! In my mind I was thinking of it as being 'the' rather than 'some', but it's a bit ambiguous in English in such a short sentence and no context.


JohnWeber786406

I said "Ki készitett a pirosakat?" and still got burned. I am still messed up with that "a".


MrtonPolgr

if it's "a pirosakat", it should be "készítette" to be grammatical at all.


TonyWare1

The prompt suggests készített! But it's marked wrong.


mary714777

Ki csinaltal a pirosak? Why would this be wrong


MrtonPolgr

Ki is third person, csináltál is not, pirosak is not in the accusative and there is an unwanted article in the sentence. I hope I didn't miss anything.


marti_MG

The multiple choice answer ('prompt') is now: "Ki készített pirosakat?"
06.04.21


Rosa51214

Would the word: csinaltal work? It is what I recalled hearing as a kid.


marti_MG

Hi Rosa: have a look here for your word and other conjugations
https://cooljugator.com/hu/csin%C3%A1l


timothynh

Why not: Aki vöröseket készített


marti_MG

Related Duolingo post entitled: 'Piros' and 'vörös'

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16759223

One may feel inclined to continue the debate, since the choice now depends more clearly on what "the red ones", in fact, are.

vvsey's contribution there includes this link:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_language#Two_words_for_.22red.22


bbigblue

Not sure if vörös is in the accepted list for this sentence.
On one hand, your version has a different meaning, on the other hand the english sentence could be used for both so.... you could try to report it.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.