1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ayer yo estuve en el restaur…

"Ayer yo estuve en el restaurante."

Translation:Yesterday I was at the restaurant.

February 7, 2013

31 Comments


countvlad

why is "stayed" wrong (instead of ¨was¨)? it is in the hover


k2rolina

Because it is a different verb, "to stay" is quedarse :)


gosutag

I've been trying to figure that out for the longest


Iago

"Yo estuve en el restaurante"

"Yo estaba en el restaurante"

What is the difference in meaning between these two?


rspreng

Estuve is preterite, I stopped for a short time; estaba is imperfect, I hung out there for a while


Iago

Hm... So, let's say you wanted to say that you were in the restaurant when something else happened. Would it be like:

"Yo estaba en el restaurante cuando recibí la llamada"

With the first verb in imperfect and the second in preterite?


rspreng

YES!!! Use imperfect for describing the setting, preterite for points of action.


GaelBraxton

Then why is "stayed" in the hover translation menu. It clearly states "I stayed"


GaelBraxton

I'm going back to the library and check out 505 Spanish Verbs and Spanish for Dummies and any other book that might have some insight into verbs.


johnbaums

The conjugation table provided at the tool-tip for estuve should really show the conjugation for the preterite.


GaelBraxton

why does the drop down menu give us the present tense conjugation? Why isn't a past tense conjugation of estuve given under the conjugate button?


GaelBraxton

I went to tips and printed the sheet. What is an 'ar' verb. Fue and estuve do no end in ar. So how does one identify and 'ar' verb?


lkcbo31

Ir, ser, and tener are great examples for irregular/stem-changing verbs in Spanish. Ir and ser have no -ar, -er, or -ir ending, so their conjugations are different. You just have to memorize them.

Tener in the past tense is strange. It changes much more frequently according to which pronouns you are conjugating it to. It's something like tuve, tuviste--sort of like ir and ser's past tense: fui, fuiste.

All-in-all, irregular verbs have no rules. Memorizing them is the only way to know them.


GaelBraxton

Why are persons discussing PRETERITE and IMPERFECT when they are not part of this lesson. We just got our first introduction to The Past Tense (and not a very thorough introduction) so the discussions of preterite and imperfect only lead to more confusion.


57flora

I think you confusing terms we are in preterite estuve for instance is the preterite for estoy. I just put a verb and asked for conjugations of root or even ar verbs ir verbs in search will bring up multiple sites in which to find all the verb tenses and conjugations its AMAZING how many ways to use one verb !!!!


RoarieG

Hi! Goto: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/pretimp1.htm for a great lesson explaining Preterite vs Imperfect Simple Past Tenses. This course is also free and a great supplement to DL. I hope this helps you! :)


cunningwigeon

Shouldn't the e in estuve have an accent over it?


lkcbo31

I'm trying to figure that out too. Is the verb irregular?


nathanafi

I'm wondering this too. WHY. lol SOMEBODY HEEEELLP!!!


AmandaK0

Oh, great. I spelled restaraunt wrong and it marked it wtrong.


VishwamChand

What's the difference between "estuve" and "fue"? We can say "Yesterday i was in the restaurant using both, can't we?


coolsimonza

Estuve must be used because this is from the verb estar. Estar is used for location. Fui is from ser- you cannot say soy en el restaurante, you must say estoy. Thus estuve>fui


SherryDennis

But fui is also from the verb ir, yes? So fui al restaurante is a correct sentence?


AAFlaca

Question: in the tips and hints it gives general info about the Preterit /past tense. Yet, estar is irregular in the past tense. Does Duolingo expect you to already know this or when a word appears that you don't know at all, are you suppose to 1 get it wrong or 2 look it up before replying?


Zanturaeon

I am having a hard time understanding something. It seems to me like sometimes -o, and other times -e indicates first person past tense. Is there a general rule? I would think this sentence would read "Ayer yo estuvo en el restaurante." Could somebody help explain why I'm mistaken? Thank you!!!


Elmo_Del_Toro

Am I right in thinking that fue and estuve mean the same thing, but fue being used to state the more permanent (Soy) and estuve to describe temporary states (Estoy)?


gpedrog

Just a general comment. I think this is really the first section on past tense and, at least to me, a relative beginner, it is a very confusing mix of all kinds of past tenses. Very messy and very unlike the earlier material that I found systematic and much easier to get. Duolingo, I think you can do better in this area. Great tool otherwise!


chavuelo

Why is it yo estuve instead of yo estuvo? I thought all verbs that someone would say about themselves ended with -o


RohanPress

"Yesterday, I went to the restaurant." Is this an incorrect translation?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.