"You are listening to music."

Translation:Rwyt ti'n gwrando ar gerddoriaeth.

October 5, 2016

8 Comments


iAmOnDuolingoToo

Should "ti'n gwrando ar gerddoriaeth" be accepted?

October 5, 2016

ibisc

The proper form is with the verb:

  • Rwyt ti'n gwrando...
  • Dych chi'n gwrando...

The verb is sometimes dropped in casual speech, but we do not usually do that on this course.

October 6, 2016

IsaacAGC

I'm confused as to why 'Rydych chi'n gwrando i cerddoriaeth' is wrong. What determines whether you use 'i' or 'ar'?

December 16, 2016

ibisc

Different verbs use different prepositions to create meanings. They are not always the ones that you might expect based on the English.

  • gwrando ar - listening to
December 16, 2016

AlexeiNewt

"You're listening on music"… nice.

December 24, 2016

kitkatknickknack

I love the word '(c/)gerddoriaeth'. It sounds cool haha. I can't quite get the pronunciation right yet though! I used to be able to trill my r's better in words when I was younger but I have such a hard time now.

January 4, 2017

henddraig

rwyt it may be correct in written material, but surely nowadays only learners actually say 'rwyt', most say 'wyt'!

December 10, 2017

ibisc

Remember that this is an introductory course for learners. But rwyt ti is also common enough in the wild.

December 10, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.