"He ate the whole apple."

Translation:Él se comió toda la manzana.

5 years ago

17 Comments


Iago
Iago

Why is the reflexive used here rather than "Él -la- comió..."?

5 years ago

rspreng

Comerse intensifies the meaning -- he ate the whole thing

5 years ago

JoodieG

Okay, I can understand that. In that case, is the toda necessary? Would it say, "He ate the whole apple" without the toda since comerse intensifies the meaning. Or do we still have to have both words anyway? Thanks for your help.

4 years ago

joehhendrickson

My guess is that the se emphasis that he did it by himself while toda emphasizes that he ate the own thing. It would be the difference between "he ate it" "he ate it himself" and "he ate it all himself."

4 years ago

wwang.1

Thank you. That makes a lot of sense.

4 years ago

sej
sej

Why is there a 'se' before the 'comió'? In present tense it's "Él come toda la manzana", no?

5 years ago

rthornt1

think of it like he himself ate the whole thing se is used to show that he did it by himself

5 years ago

pmm123
pmm123

That is a good way to remember it. We have a similar structure in colloquial English in sentences like:

  1. I'm going to get me some of that cake.
  2. I love me some French fries!

In both cases, the reflexive pronoun intensifies the sentence.

4 years ago

PitchPine1

awesome. me like.

4 years ago

rowith
rowith

You're right. But in English, that is incorrect grammer (l think)

11 months ago

Iago
Iago

See above

5 years ago

SmurfBell

I had to peek at "whole" and I chose entero instead of toda. Why does it say I am wrong?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

It could be either toda la manzana or la manzana entera (the entire apple). That is the proper order, and entero would be wrong as it is the masculine version... That said, even though saying "manzana entera" would probably make sense just fine in Spanish, it may not be one of the acceptable answers input by DL.

5 years ago

_k8mc_
_k8mc_

yeah I put in manzana entera and got it right, your problem must be the masculine ending

5 years ago

TortugaCielo

i gave entera and was accepted...

4 years ago

pepe0001

Se comió hasta las pepas!

5 years ago

TortugaCielo

adorable remark ... after i translated --glad to know now how to say SEEDS

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.