"He ate the whole apple."

Translation:Él se comió toda la manzana.

February 7, 2013

17 Comments


Iago

Why is the reflexive used here rather than "Él -la- comió..."?

February 7, 2013

rspreng

Comerse intensifies the meaning -- he ate the whole thing

February 7, 2013

JoodieG

Okay, I can understand that. In that case, is the toda necessary? Would it say, "He ate the whole apple" without the toda since comerse intensifies the meaning. Or do we still have to have both words anyway? Thanks for your help.

March 17, 2014

joehhendrickson

My guess is that the se emphasis that he did it by himself while toda emphasizes that he ate the own thing. It would be the difference between "he ate it" "he ate it himself" and "he ate it all himself."

May 21, 2014

wwang.1

Thank you. That makes a lot of sense.

November 13, 2013

sej

Why is there a 'se' before the 'comió'? In present tense it's "Él come toda la manzana", no?

April 19, 2013

rthornt1

think of it like he himself ate the whole thing se is used to show that he did it by himself

October 24, 2013

pmm123

That is a good way to remember it. We have a similar structure in colloquial English in sentences like:

  1. I'm going to get me some of that cake.
  2. I love me some French fries!

In both cases, the reflexive pronoun intensifies the sentence.

March 11, 2014

PitchPine1

awesome. me like.

March 29, 2014

rowith

You're right. But in English, that is incorrect grammer (l think)

October 29, 2017

Iago

See above

April 19, 2013

SmurfBell

I had to peek at "whole" and I chose entero instead of toda. Why does it say I am wrong?

May 17, 2013

Iago

It could be either toda la manzana or la manzana entera (the entire apple). That is the proper order, and entero would be wrong as it is the masculine version... That said, even though saying "manzana entera" would probably make sense just fine in Spanish, it may not be one of the acceptable answers input by DL.

May 21, 2013

_k8mc_

yeah I put in manzana entera and got it right, your problem must be the masculine ending

August 26, 2013

TortugaCielo

i gave entera and was accepted...

March 25, 2014

pepe0001

Se comió hasta las pepas!

September 19, 2013

TortugaCielo

adorable remark ... after i translated --glad to know now how to say SEEDS

March 25, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.