"Οι γονείς πρόκειται να γράψουν ένα γράμμα."

Translation:The parents are going to write a letter.

10/5/2016, 8:23:13 PM

3 Comments


elliest_5

Just a general comment about this whole "πρόκειται" thing. I think it is being presented as a form of future tense that is as common as "be going to", which is not accurate. It is definitely less common and not really a grammaticalised construction of the future tense (i.e. unlike "θα + verb"). It is more of an equivalent to"be about to" than "be going to".

10/5/2016, 8:23:13 PM

EleniBinge

Thanks for this insight @elliest_5. I was wondering about this phrase too, as I usually use "Θα" instead in practice. So it sounds like this translation should be "The parents are about to write a letter" ?

5/28/2018, 1:54:37 PM

Tauranis

Why γράψουν and not γράφουν ?

9/18/2017, 9:53:39 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.