1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Mutter ist eine Großmu…

"Meine Mutter ist eine Großmutter."

Translation:My mother is a grandmother.

February 7, 2013

27 Comments


toggrikk

Would "Meine Mutter isst eine Großmutter" be accepted? :)


reconnoisance

That's be Canibalisme,the mother eats the grandma!!!


brclement

I had thought that the word for grandmother was Oma. Is that more affectionate?


Miszu

Both are ok. Großmutter is a bit more formal.

Oma - Großmutter is like Dad - Father


[deactivated user]

    "Oma" is "Granny" or "Grandma", etc.


rkmiitm

    So groß means grand or big, can anyone tell me if Borussia Dortmund player Großkreutz's name mean anything in German?


CalebFitzG

    It roughly translates to "Bayern is better" #MiaSanMia


rurauser

    literally will be "big cross"


AirForceOne747

    My native tongue is french and Groß is pronounced exactly the same as 'grosse' in french which means : fat (for feminine stuff) and mutt sounds pretty much like 'motte' which means lump or chunk (like a lump of grass)... So whenever i hear Großmutter i can't picture this image of a nice old lady with a plate of out-of-the-oven muffins in her hands... all i can think about is just a big fat lump of whatever... I think i would burst out laughing if a woman ever comes to me with a big smile on her face saying 'Ich bin eine Großmutter'


saccarozy

    How good news :)))


brandizzi

    What a way of sharing the news, though :-)


JoeRoution

    ICH BIN EIN ELTERN!


    [deactivated user]

      Du bist Elternteil, meine ich.


PatrickSte10583

      Its hard to make out the male speaker at times. Eine sounds like deine.


iparkour

      Why "my mother is an old lady" is wrong


      [deactivated user]

        Not all old women have had children, let alone grandchildren.


Grapeseed4

        Someone didn't use protection, did they?


Johannesm1111

        Is "Meine Mutter ist eine groß Mutter" correct?


        [deactivated user]

          Your mother is a big mother?


MarshmallowOs

          "Mom, help me to translate this: Meine Mutter ist eine Grossmutter ... -Waits por it-"


Obazine

          Or you could just say "I'm pregnant".


ElibeyElili

          How is it possible?


StphaneMar2

          when the female is speaking it sounds like "Meine Mutter ist deine Großmutter", not sure how to actually hear the difference here. But when the male is saying the exact same sentence I hear it as it is written here. Very strange.

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.