1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Mutter ist eine Großmu…

"Meine Mutter ist eine Großmutter."

Translation:My mother is a grandmother.

February 7, 2013

22 Comments


toggrikk

Would "Meine Mutter isst eine Großmutter" be accepted? :)


reconnoisance

That's be Canibalisme,the mother eats the grandma!!!


brclement

I had thought that the word for grandmother was Oma. Is that more affectionate?


Miszu

Both are ok. Großmutter is a bit more formal.

Oma - Großmutter is like Dad - Father


J.C.Fink

"Oma" is "Granny" or "Grandma", etc.


rkmiitm

So groß means grand or big, can anyone tell me if Borussia Dortmund player Großkreutz's name mean anything in German?


CalebFitzG

It roughly translates to "Bayern is better" #MiaSanMia


rurauser

literally will be "big cross"


saccarozy

How good news :)))


AirForceOne747

My native tongue is french and Groß is pronounced exactly the same as 'grosse' in french which means : fat (for feminine stuff) and mutt sounds pretty much like 'motte' which means lump or chunk (like a lump of grass)... So whenever i hear Großmutter i can't picture this image of a nice old lady with a plate of out-of-the-oven muffins in her hands... all i can think about is just a big fat lump of whatever... I think i would burst out laughing if a woman ever comes to me with a big smile on her face saying 'Ich bin eine Großmutter'


JoeRoution

ICH BIN EIN ELTERN!


J.C.Fink

Du bist Elternteil, meine ich.


Grapeseed4

Someone didn't use protection, did they?


Johannesm1111

Is "Meine Mutter ist eine groß Mutter" correct?


J.C.Fink

Your mother is a big mother?


MarshmallowOs

"Mom, help me to translate this: Meine Mutter ist eine Grossmutter ... -Waits por it-"


Obazine

Or you could just say "I'm pregnant".


ElibeyElili

How is it possible?


PatrickSte10583

Its hard to make out the male speaker at times. Eine sounds like deine.


StphaneMar2

when the female is speaking it sounds like "Meine Mutter ist deine Großmutter", not sure how to actually hear the difference here. But when the male is saying the exact same sentence I hear it as it is written here. Very strange.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.