"Meine Mutter ist eine Großmutter."

Translation:My mother is a grandmother.

February 7, 2013

47 Comments


toggrikk

Would "Meine Mutter isst eine Großmutter" be accepted? :)

September 4, 2013

SandrasCity

LOL :)

September 24, 2013

reconnoisance

That's be Canibalisme,the mother eats the grandma!!!

June 7, 2014

tr15t1n_15_c00l

The way you spell Cannibalism gives me literal Autism.

June 1, 2016

cgrunchj

YIKES!

April 23, 2016

ElianBanfield

The correct would be "ist". Isst means eats at english.

March 18, 2014

toggrikk

Yes, but the pronunciation is the same! :)

March 18, 2014

jansenson

Yeah, it doesn't make it incorrect though... ;)

May 21, 2019

Mohamed.Marwan

no because isst means to eat

May 15, 2018

brclement

I had thought that the word for grandmother was Oma. Is that more affectionate?

June 19, 2013

Miszu

Both are ok. Großmutter is a bit more formal.

Oma - Großmutter is like Dad - Father

July 7, 2013

J.C.Fink

"Oma" is "Granny" or "Grandma", etc.

May 15, 2018

helenvee

I think you're right. I've reported it.

June 24, 2013

Panda422

Both are acceptable

April 29, 2014

rkmiitm

So groß means grand or big, can anyone tell me if Borussia Dortmund player Großkreutz's name mean anything in German?

April 21, 2014

CalebFitzG

It roughly translates to "Bayern is better" #MiaSanMia

September 20, 2014

rurauser

literally will be "big cross"

May 15, 2014

saccarozy

How good news :)))

October 19, 2014

JoeRoution

ICH BIN EIN ELTERN!

August 29, 2016

J.C.Fink

Du bist Elternteil, meine ich.

December 30, 2016

Grapeseed4

Someone didn't use protection, did they?

December 14, 2015

AirForceOne747

My native tongue is french and Groß is pronounced exactly the same as 'grosse' in french which means : fat (for feminine stuff) and mutt sounds pretty much like 'motte' which means lump or chunk (like a lump of grass)... So whenever i hear Großmutter i can't picture this image of a nice old lady with a plate of out-of-the-oven muffins in her hands... all i can think about is just a big fat lump of whatever... I think i would burst out laughing if a woman ever comes to me with a big smile on her face saying 'Ich bin eine Großmutter'

March 21, 2016

ElibeyElili

How is it possible?

August 4, 2018

skyjo77

And vice versa!

November 2, 2015

Johannesm1111

Is "Meine Mutter ist eine groß Mutter" correct?

December 26, 2015

J.C.Fink

Your mother is a big mother?

May 15, 2018

MarshmallowOs

"Mom, help me to translate this: Meine Mutter ist eine Grossmutter ... -Waits por it-"

January 10, 2016

LukeJarvis

Why can't i put nan

January 11, 2016

Obazine

Or you could just say "I'm pregnant".

March 18, 2017

IchBinChat

My mum is a granny should be accepted!!

June 19, 2018

J.C.Fink

Too informal.

November 17, 2018

beagoodone

when a teen boy is confessing to his parents that he made his girlfriend pregnant

November 16, 2018

Carrotsand2

It actually means you're a mother and your mother is a grandmother

February 26, 2019

J.C.Fink

Not necessarily. Your mother might be a grandmother because your sibling - not you - has a child.

February 26, 2019

iparkour

Why "my mother is an old lady" is wrong

November 2, 2014

J.C.Fink

Not all old women have had children, let alone grandchildren.

August 4, 2018

likesummmer

i did same thing! i think it is not a wrong answer

November 27, 2014

ashley2010SH

why " my mother is an old lady" wrong??

November 10, 2014

Ungewitig_Wiht

Because it is possible to be an old lady without being a grandmother

May 18, 2015

Hailey_Kristine

i cant belive i got it right

September 16, 2015

sds_njf

Hallo

September 30, 2014

likesummmer

is there another word about old lady? i think 'my mother is an old lady' is not wrong answer

November 27, 2014

J.C.Fink

Old lady is alte Dame. One could say "Meine Mutter is eine alte Dame," but that is not what is asked for here.

November 17, 2018

yuengtimkuai

I think ,old lady ,better

January 21, 2015

amr-sz-2015

correct is my mother has a grandmother

October 1, 2015

4of92000

Is that what someone says when one (or one's brother or sister) has a child?

As in, is that a common colloquialism in Germany?

Why am I in downvote hell?

February 7, 2013

J.C.Fink

I don't know why, but I just upvoted you.

May 15, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.