"Lui chiede una mela."

Translation:He asks for an apple.

February 7, 2013

48 Comments

Sorted by top thread

roselaw

Why does this not translate to "He requests an apple"???

May 9, 2014

HelenCrawford01

If you hover over the word "chiede" it shows it being translated as "ask" or "ask for"


roselaw

I know, but I was wondering why not also request. So I just looked it up and apparently "to request" is richiedere (as opposed to chiedere for "to ask").


HelenCrawford01

I am thinking simply because Duolingo has chosen not to present the verb "richiedere" yet. Probably wants to just give the basics for now.


Berto29441

In Italian "richiedere" is more than "chiedere" (the "ri" stands , for "twice") and means "ask having the right to have what is requested". It's the E. "require" (same Latin origin requaerĕre/. requirĕre),


MABBY

Does "richiedere" truly mean to request, or maybe it means, "to ask again"?
Request has a certain formality in English; perhaps richiedere shares the formality, but is otherwise the same as chiedere.


roman2095

According to WR "chiedere" can mean to request in the general sense of simply seeking to obtain something as in "ask for".

However "richiedere" only seems to mean request in very specific ways (and not in the general sense of asking for something) including chiedere ancora, chiedere per sapere, chiedere in restituzione, pretendere, esigere.

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/chiedere

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/richiedere


s_augustyn

As of feb. 2019 DL accepted he requests an apple


SuzInAZ1950

I wondered the same thing. There is no "for" in the statement.


MABBY

Chiede means both "ask" and "ask for", depending on sentence context.
Which is why "requests" is actually the best English word to use, because then you don't have to worry about the word "for".

He requests for an apple. You'd never say that.

So if you think of chiedere as "to request" (despite there being an Italian verb for request) then you'll never mess up and add the unnecessary word "per" (for) to an Italian sentence.

The same thing happens for aspettare-- if you think of it as "to await" instead of simply "to wait", then you don't get tripped up on the word "for" when translating to Italian:

He waits for the train -- He awaits the train -- Lui aspetta il treno.


WildeDance

he asks an apple???


Ichimoku

After 'hello, juice' in the dutch course, i wouldnt be surprised..


mdcooper88

For those that know Spanish, does this work the same way as "pedir"?


JuanBarrag6

Yes but it sounds like 'quiere' in spanish, but in italian it will be 'lui vuole una mela' and in spanish 'lui chiede una mela' will be 'el pide una manzana'


Laosiji93

It's pretty obvious they derive from the same root, but I wonder if the Italian "chiedere" can also mean ordering something, like in a restaurant... Anyone?


f.formica
Mod

Chiedere has the asked object as direct, and the one it's asked from as indirect, contrary to English: so "he asks him" (direct) would be "chiede a lui" (indirect).


HavardFandrem

How would one then translate "He asks an apple"?


christopher

An alternate translation can be: he requests an apple. Here, the English doesn't require a preposition either.


samlynnw

so would it ever be "io chiedo una domanda al ragazzo" or always "io faccio una domanda..."?


sim006

Not sure what you are trying to translate but I believe the first sentence would be you asking a boy for a question and the second one is you making a question. The example above about thinking of chiede as "request" is a good example to keep in mind.


Berto29441

You can ask a reply (to a question of yours) to the boy, not a question (you could ask the boy di formulare una domanda, but it should be a strange request if you don't specify on what subject/matter.


Alrek

Why is "he wants an apple" marked wrong?


jaye16

To "want" something and to "ask" for it are not the same thing.


sharondipiazza

Can someone please tell me the correct pronunciation of chiede..when listening to the woman I keep hearing a "P" instead of "C". HELP!


SuzInAZ1950

It's not a real person speaking and I'll agree...sometimes it's impossible to "hear" what she is saying.


KarlYoung2

What's the difference between chiedere and domandare? I have them both down as ask.


Whoviansrock

Chiado una mela (I ask for an apple) Faccio una domanda (I ask a question)


Dejavudejavu

In trying to understand why there is no "for" in this sentence, is it safe to say that chiedere means "to ask for", so no need to be redundant?


jaye16

Yes,"chiedere" means "ask for". And may I suggest you get in the habit of reading the previous posts where you often find the answer to a query. As here it is one of the first. Check out some other hints and especially the Guidelines:

comment/4821654


Dejavudejavu

Thank you, thats very helpful.


renatosipe

Couldn't it be translated as "He orders an apple"?


TinaHallam

no, the verb is chiedere which means to ask. the verb ordinare means to order


StephenVer1

I put a instead of an. I know its not exactly perfect grammatically but not sure why sometimes it lets things slide like mispellings and sometimes not.


TinaHallam

It should have been "(Lui) chiede per una mela" right?


Singnevie

My parents were from Abruzzi and they used the word "cerca" for ask. Is that incorrect?


AshleeBarianos

Different dialects will sometimes use different words. It's not incorrect, just a slight cultural difference.


aferra

If this translates to "he asks for an apple" how would you say "he asks an apple"? (pretend its a magic talking apple)


Tomwitkin

when DL presents a conjugated verb like chiede, it would be great to show a sidebar with the entire conjugation


Tomwitkin

When DL presents a conjugated verb such as chiedo, it would be great to show a sidebar with the full conjugation


M.Rossetto

Thw actual meaning for "chiede"(and variables) is "needs", but duolingo just didnt even mention it, in fact, it's used as the expression "asks for" but dont explaining and considering it, takes some credibility off


roselaw

I can't find a single source that says what you're saying -- they all say that chiedere means to ask for or to seek. Could you please give us a citation? Thanks.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.