1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las películas estuvieron bue…

"Las películas estuvieron buenas."

Translation:The movies were good.

February 7, 2013

39 Comments


Iago

Why is estar used to describe the quality of a film? Shouldn't ser and bueno/a be used together, and estar and bien used together?


yodeling

I have the same question.


mcosme00

In Spain we don't usually say it this way. We just say "estar bien", but we don't use "estar buena". That expression is used when a boy says that a girl is very pretty and it vulgary means "she's hot", or something like that.

I think that the expresion "está buena", reffering to a film, is used by the spanish speakers in America.


[deactivated user]

    In Spain, if you say that la película estuvo buena we understand that you ate the tape and it was tasty. But in other places (sp. South America) this is the usual expression.


Aterix

    Thanks a lot :)


alejandrocarmo

    What you say is correct, but in Spain also we can say "las peliculas fueron buenas". Here, we can use the expression "ser buena" (fueron buenas) and not "estar buena", but "estar bien".


lucalu4

    Totalmente de acuerdo. Lo correcto en España es decir "las peliculas fueron buenas" o como tú tb dices "las peliculas estuvieron bien",, yo me quedaría con la primera opción, aunque la elección definitiva dependerá del contexto.. Lo que seguro NO se dice es "estar buena" en esta frase


supercalidocious

    Could it be domething like "Back in the day, cuando estuvieron buenas las películas. . ." ??


IdeanBehfo

    The movies had a running time, and in that viewing he/she/it came to the conclusion that they were good. Being good isn't an inherent quality of these films; the speaker is making a judgement call about a short period of time spent watching the films.


tiacereza

    The sense I get from it is that a good time was had at the movies. For what that's worth. That's it's not so much about "That was a great movie."


Duomail

    Generally Estar is used to qualify something as well/bad, bien/mal. But alxo bueno/malo in a similar sense. Usual in America as others say, in contrast to Spain. And similar to I'm good for I'm fine/well.


Lajoeiro

    the correct translations, for me is "las peliculas eran buenas o fueron buenas" "Estuvieron" implies action done by the subject..... "ellos estuvieron bien en su interpretación" (they performed well) that's the problem with trying to translate one-by-one word


rjw78741

    Thank you. My Spanish teacher in Mexico seemed to favor "era" in a situation like this.


GigiGottwald

    It sounds to me as though the movies were feeling fine again, after their recent bout of flu! I'll never understand ...


alexandernext

    Why is estuvieron being used? And with buenas?


SAMUELSENDAC

    That is south american Spanish. It is not said that way in Spain. You'd rather say: "Las peliculas eran buenas" or "Las peliculas fueron buenas."


clyde_the_camel

    Firstly, past description requires the use of the imperfect. As a camel, I'd like to know what the preterite is doing sticking its nose in here, and secondly, isn't this really a job for ser instead of estar?


Rickydito

    The link didn't work. Can you tell us the gist of what it says? Thanks.


clyde_the_camel

    Inténtalo ya que he cambiado el vínculo ...


Rickydito

    Wow! That is a complete review of imperfecto and pretérito. Too much to read right now. Did you have a particular point to make?


clyde_the_camel

    Simplemente una sugerencia que lo leas de manera detallada.


Rickydito

    Gracias. Es un buen repaso.


JustKirill

    Bueno could mean fine (was marked wrong in multi-choice). Why fine is wrong here. Reported


alejandrocarmo

    Why not? The movies were well ??


    [deactivated user]

      English has films or pictures. Movies is American


sevy694

      Does "películas" mean movies as in an actual film, or can it be used to describe cinema in general (e.g. going to the movies)?


      [deactivated user]

        No. Película is a synonym of film (both movie and tape and also thin layer that protects something). Going to the movies is ir al cine. If you want to use película you have to say voy a ver una película (al cine/en la televisión).


SamuelBoas

        Why is this the indefenido ? it does not have a specific time in the past. Why isn't it the imperfecto. the action ended right?


        [deactivated user]

          Indefinido means that there is no focus on when the action happened. It just means "this happened". On the other hand, imperfecto implies a focus on the development of the action in the past: "this was happening". The problem is that you translate both fueron and estaban as were in English and this difference that Spanish clearly marks with a morphem dissappears in English (and don't worry about this because many of the Spanish speakers who learn English have this very same problem when translating these tenses into English). I hope that the typical example we see when we learn the English tenses help you to clarify when to use one or another: El teléfono sonó cuando estaba viendo la televisión = The telephone rang when I was watching TV At one point in the past, the telephone started to ring. I was doing something (that I could kept doing or not)

          Another example: El teléfono sonaba cuando yo estaba viendo la televisión = the telephone was ringing when (or while) I was watching TV. Both actions are simultaneous in the past. Someone was calling but I didn't care about the phone.

          A third one: El teléfono estaba sonando cuando llegué a casa = The phone was ringing when I got home. The phone had started to ring, and so it kept, because there was nobody at home to answer. At one indeterminated point, I arrived home (and heard the phone ringing)

          So, in this particular case, you are refering to something that happened in the past, without focussing on when or how long. It is just a statement: this happened. Of course, las películas eran buenas (which would be in English the films were good too) is correctly, but there is an implicit idea of "back in time..." (films were good). Sorry for the long post. I hope it helps (and sorry for my mistakes ;))


SamuelBoas

          Thank you very much for the reply and clear explanation.


iXPLODE

          I was lying. They were bad


Donescondida

          the word Pictures in New Zealand has been commonly used to mean Movies, which is the American term .


David394486

          why is pictures not accepted, this is what peliculas mean in English


Mariajosegrech

          You can translate it either "Las películas eran buenas", or "Las películas estuvieron bien", but "las peliculas estuvieron beunas" is not a right one.


Blas_de_Lezo00

          "¿Dónde podemos colocar el coche? " makes no sense. It is a wrong sentences. "La película estuvo bien" "La película fue buena" are usually said.


ulisesakab

          No existe esa expresión en español. Debería poner: "Las películas eran (fueron) buenas." O (aunque menos correcto): Las películas estuvieron bien.


44767mt

          In England we have films, America has movies.


Blas_de_Lezo00

          "Las películas estuvieron buenas" is Spanglish. Better: "Las películas fueron buenas"

          Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.