1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las películas estuvieron bue…

"Las películas estuvieron buenas."

Translation:The movies were good.

February 7, 2013

39 Comments

Sorted by top post

Iago

Why is estar used to describe the quality of a film? Shouldn't ser and bueno/a be used together, and estar and bien used together?

February 7, 2013

yodeling

I have the same question.

May 25, 2013

mcosme00

In Spain we don't usually say it this way. We just say "estar bien", but we don't use "estar buena". That expression is used when a boy says that a girl is very pretty and it vulgary means "she's hot", or something like that.

I think that the expresion "está buena", reffering to a film, is used by the spanish speakers in America.

June 14, 2013

carmina_banana

In Spain, if you say that la película estuvo buena we understand that you ate the tape and it was tasty. But in other places (sp. South America) this is the usual expression.

December 20, 2016

Aterix

Thanks a lot :)

May 2, 2017

alejandrocarmo

What you say is correct, but in Spain also we can say "las peliculas fueron buenas". Here, we can use the expression "ser buena" (fueron buenas) and not "estar buena", but "estar bien".

May 26, 2016

lucalu4

Totalmente de acuerdo. Lo correcto en España es decir "las peliculas fueron buenas" o como tú tb dices "las peliculas estuvieron bien",, yo me quedaría con la primera opción, aunque la elección definitiva dependerá del contexto.. Lo que seguro NO se dice es "estar buena" en esta frase

November 1, 2017

supercalidocious

Could it be domething like "Back in the day, cuando estuvieron buenas las películas. . ." ??

June 6, 2015

IdeanBehfo

The movies had a running time, and in that viewing he/she/it came to the conclusion that they were good. Being good isn't an inherent quality of these films; the speaker is making a judgement call about a short period of time spent watching the films.

February 6, 2016

tiacereza

The sense I get from it is that a good time was had at the movies. For what that's worth. That's it's not so much about "That was a great movie."

February 13, 2016

Duomail

Generally Estar is used to qualify something as well/bad, bien/mal. But alxo bueno/malo in a similar sense. Usual in America as others say, in contrast to Spain. And similar to I'm good for I'm fine/well.

March 11, 2016

Lajoeiro

the correct translations, for me is "las peliculas eran buenas o fueron buenas" "Estuvieron" implies action done by the subject..... "ellos estuvieron bien en su interpretación" (they performed well) that's the problem with trying to translate one-by-one word

July 7, 2013

rjw78741

Thank you. My Spanish teacher in Mexico seemed to favor "era" in a situation like this.

June 14, 2017

GigiGottwald

It sounds to me as though the movies were feeling fine again, after their recent bout of flu! I'll never understand ...

September 8, 2014

alexandernext

Why is estuvieron being used? And with buenas?

February 28, 2014

SAMUELSENDAC

That is south american Spanish. It is not said that way in Spain. You'd rather say: "Las peliculas eran buenas" or "Las peliculas fueron buenas."

August 6, 2015

clyde_the_camel

Firstly, past description requires the use of the imperfect. As a camel, I'd like to know what the preterite is doing sticking its nose in here, and secondly, isn't this really a job for ser instead of estar?

August 27, 2013

clyde_the_camel

www.cuadernoscervantes.com/ele_52_preterito.html

NB lo que se pone sobre descripción ...

September 1, 2013

Rickydito

The link didn't work. Can you tell us the gist of what it says? Thanks.

September 1, 2013

clyde_the_camel

Inténtalo ya que he cambiado el vínculo ...

September 1, 2013

Rickydito

Wow! That is a complete review of imperfecto and pretérito. Too much to read right now. Did you have a particular point to make?

September 1, 2013

clyde_the_camel

Simplemente una sugerencia que lo leas de manera detallada.

September 1, 2013

Rickydito

Gracias. Es un buen repaso.

September 1, 2013

JustKirill

Bueno could mean fine (was marked wrong in multi-choice). Why fine is wrong here. Reported

December 16, 2013

alejandrocarmo

Why not? The movies were well ??

January 25, 2016

[deactivated user]

    English has films or pictures. Movies is American

    April 8, 2016

sevy694

    Does "películas" mean movies as in an actual film, or can it be used to describe cinema in general (e.g. going to the movies)?

    November 16, 2016

carmina_banana

    No. Película is a synonym of film (both movie and tape and also thin layer that protects something). Going to the movies is ir al cine. If you want to use película you have to say voy a ver una película (al cine/en la televisión).

    December 20, 2016

SamuelBoas

    Why is this the indefenido ? it does not have a specific time in the past. Why isn't it the imperfecto. the action ended right?

    March 5, 2017

carmina_banana

    Indefinido means that there is no focus on when the action happened. It just means "this happened". On the other hand, imperfecto implies a focus on the development of the action in the past: "this was happening". The problem is that you translate both fueron and estaban as were in English and this difference that Spanish clearly marks with a morphem dissappears in English (and don't worry about this because many of the Spanish speakers who learn English have this very same problem when translating these tenses into English). I hope that the typical example we see when we learn the English tenses help you to clarify when to use one or another: El teléfono sonó cuando estaba viendo la televisión = The telephone rang when I was watching TV At one point in the past, the telephone started to ring. I was doing something (that I could kept doing or not)

    Another example: El teléfono sonaba cuando yo estaba viendo la televisión = the telephone was ringing when (or while) I was watching TV. Both actions are simultaneous in the past. Someone was calling but I didn't care about the phone.

    A third one: El teléfono estaba sonando cuando llegué a casa = The phone was ringing when I got home. The phone had started to ring, and so it kept, because there was nobody at home to answer. At one indeterminated point, I arrived home (and heard the phone ringing)

    So, in this particular case, you are refering to something that happened in the past, without focussing on when or how long. It is just a statement: this happened. Of course, las películas eran buenas (which would be in English the films were good too) is correctly, but there is an implicit idea of "back in time..." (films were good). Sorry for the long post. I hope it helps (and sorry for my mistakes ;))

    March 5, 2017

SamuelBoas

    Thank you very much for the reply and clear explanation.

    March 6, 2017

iXPLODE

    I was lying. They were bad

    March 26, 2017

Donescondida

    the word Pictures in New Zealand has been commonly used to mean Movies, which is the American term .

    June 7, 2017

David394486

    why is pictures not accepted, this is what peliculas mean in English

    July 26, 2017

Mariajosegrech

    You can translate it either "Las películas eran buenas", or "Las películas estuvieron bien", but "las peliculas estuvieron beunas" is not a right one.

    September 15, 2017

Blas_de_Lezo00

    "¿Dónde podemos colocar el coche? " makes no sense. It is a wrong sentences. "La película estuvo bien" "La película fue buena" are usually said.

    December 15, 2017

ulisesakab

    No existe esa expresión en español. Debería poner: "Las películas eran (fueron) buenas." O (aunque menos correcto): Las películas estuvieron bien.

    December 30, 2017

44767mt

    In England we have films, America has movies.

    September 19, 2015

Blas_de_Lezo00

    "Las películas estuvieron buenas" is Spanglish. Better: "Las películas fueron buenas"

    July 5, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.