"Τα άλογα"

Translation:The horses

October 5, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CaribbeanMax

It sounds "ta alóga and not ta áloga. am i right? or have you just got a problem with the recording?


D_..

It sounds like 'taAloga' which is correct because there is no pause between the article and the noun. The two a's sound like a long one.


CaribbeanMax

I'm really listening to a stressed-ο. : taloooooga.


Stergi3

My speaker says: ταάλογα. Also correct: τ'αλογα for reason of euphony. Generally speaking, Greek avoid double α or too long α that is αα. It is a linguistic phenomenon called χασμωδία=hiatus. Many times you can see some words accompanied with an apostrophe =απόστροφο, this symbol ' . The reason is to avoid χασμωδία.


Dimitra956826

It is now accepted. ^.^

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.