"Τα άλογα"

Translation:The horses

October 5, 2016

8 Comments


CaribbeanMax

It sounds "ta alóga and not ta áloga. am i right? or have you just got a problem with the recording?

October 5, 2016

D_..
Mod

    It sounds like 'tAaloga' which is correct because there is no pause between the article and the noun. The two a's sound like a long one.

    October 5, 2016

CaribbeanMax

    I'm really listening to a stressed-ο. : taloooooga.

    October 5, 2016

Stergi3

    My speaker says: ταάλογα. Also correct: τ'αλογα for reason of euphony. Generally speaking, Greek avoid double α or too long α that is αα. It is a linguistic phenomenon called χασμωδία=hiatus. Many times you can see some words accompanied with an apostrophe =απόστροφο, this symbol ' . The reason is to avoid χασμωδία.

    October 7, 2016

rpFGSA

    I agree with Caribbean Max, i also hear a long and stressed o

    July 3, 2017

JanetOlson3

    I hear it that way too.

    October 28, 2017

Changyunshin

    Τ'άλογα

    July 18, 2017

Dimitra956826

    It is now accepted. ^.^

    July 18, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.