1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα άλογα"

"Τα άλογα"

Translation:The horses

October 5, 2016

9 Comments


CaribbeanMax

It sounds "ta alóga and not ta áloga. am i right? or have you just got a problem with the recording?


D_..
Mod

It sounds like 'taAloga' which is correct because there is no pause between the article and the noun. The two a's sound like a long one.


CaribbeanMax

I'm really listening to a stressed-ο. : taloooooga.


Stergi3

My speaker says: ταάλογα. Also correct: τ'αλογα for reason of euphony. Generally speaking, Greek avoid double α or too long α that is αα. It is a linguistic phenomenon called χασμωδία=hiatus. Many times you can see some words accompanied with an apostrophe =απόστροφο, this symbol ' . The reason is to avoid χασμωδία.


Dimitra956826

It is now accepted. ^.^


adamsanu

How can I recognise plurals words


G.Georgopoulos

Nous belonging in different categories have different endings. You can recognize this one just by looking at the article, "τα". Make sure to check out the Tips&Notes of each skill using the web version of Duolingo.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.