"Είναι θετικό."

Translation:It is positive.

October 5, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vemund63

Θετικο means positive. Ok. What is the greek word for negative?


charnfield

why not 'he is positive'? Charnfield


trezost

Είναι θετικό cannot be "he is positive" because θετικό is neutral and in English you must use "it" Είναι θετικός = he is positive Είναι θετική = she is positive Είναι θετικό = it is positive


Vemund63

Θετυσ was the name of the mother of Achillevs. Is there a connection?


venatio

Η απάντηση είναι καταφατική. Or should it be θετική?


D_..

Both καταφατική and θετική work.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.