1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Είναι θετικό."

"Είναι θετικό."

Translation:It is positive.

October 5, 2016

4 Comments


charnfield

why not 'he is positive'? Charnfield


trezost

Είναι θετικό cannot be "he is positive" because θετικό is neutral and in English you must use "it" Είναι θετικός = he is positive Είναι θετική = she is positive Είναι θετικό = it is positive


Vemund75118

Θετικο means positive. Ok. What is the greek word for negative?


Vemund75118

Θετυσ was the name of the mother of Achillevs. Is there a connection?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.