"Εγώ χρειάζομαι ένα καφέ."

Translation:I need a coffee.

October 5, 2016

17 Comments


gsx600f

I meant to ask if this should be έναν καφέ because it's a masculine noun.

June 12, 2018

Jon345104

I was thinking the same as it was έναν καφέ in an earlier exercise

September 14, 2018

der_Guenni

Me too

November 14, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it's included in the alternatives, but the sentence above can't be edited or removed at this point.

November 14, 2018

[deactivated user]

    why "Εγώ χρειάζουμαι" and not "Εγώ χρειάζουμω"?

    March 8, 2017

ellada224

    First, there is no υ in the word χρειάζομαι.

    Second, there are different types of verbs in Greek. Many end with ω, but not all. χρειαζομαι falls into the category that end -ομαι. It's just the way the language works. It conjugates like this: εγώ χρειάζομαι εσύ χρειάζεσαι αυτός/αυτή/αυτό χρειάζεται εμείς χρειαζόμαστε εσείς χρειάζεστε αυτοί/αυτά χρειάζονται

    March 18, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Thanks for the reply. I could read the explanation in the tip notes just a minute after having sent my question but I hadn't realised that I was writing the verb incorrectly, thanks for letting me know.

      March 19, 2017

tobibeer

      Wow, that’s quite a challenge of a conjugation.

      March 29, 2019

skrats

      Is "χρειάζομαι" an irregular verb?

      June 22, 2017

ellada224

      No, it's one of the various types of verbs in Greek. If you look farther up in the comments you can see how it is conjugated.

      June 27, 2017

VSTSVictor

      Speaking of Χρειάζομαι.. Someone has some explanation for how to passive verbs work in Greek? They seem a little trick and different of English/Portuguese at first sight.

      October 11, 2017

alex389397

      Not a Greek speaker but to me this looks like Spanish nececitarSE. Only Spanish puts me, te, se in front of the verb and Greek keeps these particles attached to the end of the verb.

      December 20, 2017

mygs12

      In English it is natural to just say I need coffee or I need a cup of coffee. I think that "I need coffee" should be accepted since most English don't say I need a coffee.

      May 8, 2018

D_..
      Mod

        The problem with dropping the article is that "I need coffee" may also mean I need coffee in general, from the supermarket because we've run out, I need [x cups of] coffee in the morning etc. If the two phrases have distinct meanings it's best to keep them separate. ;)

        December 30, 2018

mygs12

        *most English speakers

        May 8, 2018

henkjjo

        Why is it "Εγώ χειάζομαι ένα καφές" (with sigma at the end of καφέ) in the other exercise?

        November 12, 2016

ellada224

        That is wrong and should be changed. However, the reason that the ς isn't kept from ο καφες is that here it is used as the object of the sentence, so it is accusative. For masculine nouns in the accusative the final σ is removed.

        March 18, 2017
        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.