1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ χρειάζομαι ένα καφέ."

"Εγώ χρειάζομαι ένα καφέ."

Translation:I need a coffee.

October 5, 2016

25 Comments


[deactivated user]

    why "Εγώ χρειάζουμαι" and not "Εγώ χρειάζουμω"?


ellada224

    First, there is no υ in the word χρειάζομαι.

    Second, there are different types of verbs in Greek. Many end with ω, but not all. χρειαζομαι falls into the category that end -ομαι. It's just the way the language works. It conjugates like this: εγώ χρειάζομαι εσύ χρειάζεσαι αυτός/αυτή/αυτό χρειάζεται εμείς χρειαζόμαστε εσείς χρειάζεστε αυτοί/αυτά χρειάζονται


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks for the reply. I could read the explanation in the tip notes just a minute after having sent my question but I hadn't realised that I was writing the verb incorrectly, thanks for letting me know.


tobibeer

      Wow, that’s quite a challenge of a conjugation.


QueenGizzard

      Thank you Ellada! But how many types of verbs are there...? I am already shivering!!! :"P


G.Georgopoulos

      I don't think most languages make learners feel comfortable at the time of conjugation xD


QueenGizzard

      Heheheh! You're right! XD In this I must admit that English is unbeatable... very similar verb conjugation and basically easy grammar - that's why it got so popular...!


G.Georgopoulos

      ... and then pronunciation/spelling showed up and sort of evened things out :P


gsx600f

      I meant to ask if this should be έναν καφέ because it's a masculine noun.


Jon345104

      I was thinking the same as it was έναν καφέ in an earlier exercise


G.Georgopoulos

      Yes, it's included in the alternatives, but the sentence above can't be edited or removed at this point.


mephyle

      But can ένα be correct in this sentence, or is it a mistake?


troll1995
      Mod

      It's a mistake actually. Should be έναν.


skrats

      Is "χρειάζομαι" an irregular verb?


ellada224

      No, it's one of the various types of verbs in Greek. If you look farther up in the comments you can see how it is conjugated.


VSTSVictor

      Speaking of Χρειάζομαι.. Someone has some explanation for how to passive verbs work in Greek? They seem a little trick and different of English/Portuguese at first sight.


alex389397

      Not a Greek speaker but to me this looks like Spanish nececitarSE. Only Spanish puts me, te, se in front of the verb and Greek keeps these particles attached to the end of the verb.


mygs12

      In English it is natural to just say I need coffee or I need a cup of coffee. I think that "I need coffee" should be accepted since most English don't say I need a coffee.


D_..
      Mod

      The problem with dropping the article is that "I need coffee" may also mean I need coffee in general, from the supermarket because we've run out, I need [x cups of] coffee in the morning etc. If the two phrases have distinct meanings it's best to keep them separate. ;)


mygs12

      *most English speakers


mephyle

      I’m an English native speaker (from Canada) and I would find it quite natural to say “I need a coffee.” In fact it’s what I’d be most likely to say. Maybe this is a regional thing that isn’t common to all English-speaking countries.


henkjjo

      Why is it "Εγώ χειάζομαι ένα καφές" (with sigma at the end of καφέ) in the other exercise?


ellada224

      That is wrong and should be changed. However, the reason that the ς isn't kept from ο καφες is that here it is used as the object of the sentence, so it is accusative. For masculine nouns in the accusative the final σ is removed.


Vemund75118

      Disse verbene er helt utrolig vanskelige å huske. Jeg forbinder ingenting med de fleste av dem. Men, det var moro å finne ut at bynavnet Frisco i USA kan bety å være funnet på hellensk.

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.