"Είναι η σύγχρονη περίοδος."

Translation:It is the modern period.

October 6, 2016

16 Comments


MihaiBabiac

So this might be where "synchronous" comes from :)

March 14, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is where it comes from and you might find this post I just wrote to someone else interesting. "The Greek συ,συμ,συν are often equivalent to the English co,com,con and there are many examples: concert->συναυλία, connected-> συνδεδεμένος, companion->σύντροφος, etc. " And thus "contemporary" ->"σύγχρονος". "Συ" meaning "together" and "χρονος" meaning "time".

March 14, 2017

gpbalis

it is the modern era. isn't that also correct? I know εποχή is probably closer to era but it is the modern period is not something one hears too often I don't believe........but I could be wrong.

October 6, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Well done. We like to have a choice and "era" fits the bill thank you.

October 6, 2016

-HystErica-

"It is the modern age"? Age is a synonym for period/era in this context...

July 22, 2017

jaye16
Mod

"Age" has been added. Thank you.

September 4, 2017

BillDe
Plus

You use the translation "contemporary" which in English means the time being discussed not necessarily now. For example "contemporary with Plato". Does this meaning also exist in Greek?

February 21, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, as with English it means "occurring at the same time". And again as with English, it is often used as "modern" but it could be any time period. In English, we have "con" (with, together) + 'temporary' (time). A corresponding configuration exists in Greek. The prefix "συ/συν/συμ" the same as the Eng. "con" + "χρόνος" meaning "time".

February 21, 2018

Jon345104

It is a modern time was marked wrong

September 28, 2018

jaye16
Mod

This was explained 4 months ago. Just check the comments above.

October 1, 2018

Snekre

It doesn't accept 'It is the modern day', should mean roughly the same as period or age?

November 8, 2017

jaye16
Mod

I'm usually ready to add suggestions from the community but I'm afraid I'll have to deny this request. It doesn't say "day" but "period" which means more than a day. We do accept "period/era/time/age". Thank you for your input.

November 8, 2017

Bohuslav1

Just to comment that "modern day" does mean modern age in the right context. However I think it would only be used adjectively (so would not be correct here), and refers to something associated with the past being recreated in some sense now, eg "Burgundy is in modern day France", "he's a modern day Beethoven", "modern-day slavery" etc ...

May 23, 2018

TjDT5

"Modern times" was rejected

February 9, 2018

Jon345104

It is a modern period was rejected

May 11, 2018

jaye16
Mod

I'm afraid you cannot use "...a modern period" since the Greek says "...η σύγχρονη περίοδος" which means "the" modern period..

May 11, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.