"Αυτά είναι τα αδέλφια του μηχανικού."

Translation:They are the siblings of the engineer.

10/6/2016, 1:09:21 AM

13 Comments


afittro

I am curious why not "αυτοί" for 'They'? Wouldn't "αυτά" be 'These'?

10/6/2016, 2:35:37 PM

ChristineckaK

Because αδελφιά is neuter and the pronouns have to be the same gender as the noun they substitute. It can both mean these and they.

6/9/2017, 7:10:10 AM

UralMasha

I guess, "αυτά" can include boys (τα αγόρια) and girls (τα κορίτσια) that are neutral case, whereas "αυτοί" are limited to either adult men (οι άντροι) or mix of adult men and women (οι άντρες και οι γυναίκες).

11/2/2016, 2:57:02 AM

Uro95

what's the difference between siblings and brothers?

1/4/2017, 7:51:07 AM

Superuncia

A sibling might be either a man or a woman. A brother is always a man

5/6/2017, 9:48:37 AM

jcosham

I thought αδέλφια meant both siblings and brothers, the popup tip showed both. How do we know that it means siblings? Brothers was marked incorrect

9/24/2018, 1:00:02 AM

bonbayel
Plus

I expects brothers would be αδελφοί, sisters αδελφές and the neuter pl αδελφά is siblings.

9/24/2018, 1:11:32 AM

hectorlqr

Is μηχανικού related to the arabic 'muhendis'?

6/1/2017, 6:37:59 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

I don't think so. Μηχανικός originates from the ancient Greek μηχανή (machine), which is also where the english word mechanic comes from.

As for the turkish mühendis, according to wiki, it comes from the arabic muhandis, which originates from the Persian andāza or Middle Persian handāza. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C3%BChendis

So as you can see, the origins of the two words are actually different. ^.^

6/1/2017, 9:29:57 AM

gpbalis

those are the siblings of the engineer...........was marked wrong

10/6/2016, 1:09:21 AM

bonbayel
Plus

Those is εκείνα in this situation

7/22/2018, 10:37:06 PM

ChristineckaK

I think engineer is something else than mechanic..

6/9/2017, 7:11:28 AM

JacobPast177

Engineer is o.k., those instead of these probably got the answer marked wrong.

5/9/2018, 2:00:41 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.