1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτά είναι τα αδέλφια του μη…

"Αυτά είναι τα αδέλφια του μηχανικού."

Translation:They are the siblings of the engineer.

October 6, 2016

20 Comments


Hafizen

Ο μηχανικός (mechanic/engineer)

An engineer designs some feature of a car. A mechanic repairs something on a car. How do Greeks differentiate between the two meanings? Is it purely by context?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it's the same word.


Hafizen

This presents a quandary. I have a brother who is a mechanical engineer. How do you say that in Greek?

Clarification:
In the USA, universities award engineering degrees in: electrical engineering, aeronautical engineering, materials engineering, and so on.


G.Georgopoulos
  • mechanical engineer: μηχανολόγος μηχανικός

  • electrical engineer: ηλεκτρολόγος μηχανικός

  • aeronautical engineer: αεροναυπηγός μηχανικός

  • materials engineer: μηχανικός επιστήμης υλικών (=materials science engineer)


Hafizen

Wow, thank you for such a complete reply!


afittro

I am curious why not "αυτοί" for 'They'? Wouldn't "αυτά" be 'These'?


ChristineckaK

Because αδελφιά is neuter and the pronouns have to be the same gender as the noun they substitute. It can both mean these and they.


UralMasha

I guess, "αυτά" can include boys (τα αγόρια) and girls (τα κορίτσια) that are neutral case, whereas "αυτοί" are limited to either adult men (οι άντροι) or mix of adult men and women (οι άντρες και οι γυναίκες).


gpbalis

those are the siblings of the engineer...........was marked wrong


bonbayel

Those is εκείνα in this situation


Uro95

what's the difference between siblings and brothers?


Superuncia

A sibling might be either a man or a woman. A brother is always a man


jcosham

I thought αδέλφια meant both siblings and brothers, the popup tip showed both. How do we know that it means siblings? Brothers was marked incorrect


bonbayel

I expects brothers would be αδελφοί, sisters αδελφές and the neuter pl αδελφά is siblings.


hectorlqr

Is μηχανικού related to the arabic 'muhendis'?


Dimitra956826

I don't think so. Μηχανικός originates from the ancient Greek μηχανή (machine), which is also where the english word mechanic comes from.

As for the turkish mühendis, according to wiki, it comes from the arabic muhandis, which originates from the Persian andāza or Middle Persian handāza. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C3%BChendis

So as you can see, the origins of the two words are actually different. ^.^


ZacharyHat1

I initially translated the whole sentence as "They are his siblings' mechanic." Whenever I hear του after a noun, I think his i.e. τα αδέλφια του = his siblings. Are there any tricks to not confuse του with the Genitive Definite Article and "his" ? Dumb question sorry. I get confused in this scenerio whenever it appears.


G.Georgopoulos

Since there's a noun following the possessive article, it can only mean that the 1st noun "belongs to" the 2nd noun, so there's no trick to it because the noun + possessive article + another noun thing can't be confused with anything similar.


MDR215875

I apologise for missing the 'υ' at the end of 'μηχανικου' is this not considered a 'typo'.


jaye16
Mod

The program that grades the exercise has a list of what is a typo and what is a mistake. I'm afraid this was a mistake.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.