"Haben wir eine Beziehung?"

Translation:Do we have a relationship?

February 7, 2013

42 Comments


claustraphobix

Is this a common phrase? As in are we dating? Would someone say this in Germany?

March 10, 2013

mayshar

It's one of those questions that if you ever have to ask then the answer is "no."

June 29, 2013

obscurepanda

Ja, you could say that in Germany. I mean... it's not colloquially what they'd say, but it is correct.

September 14, 2013

Juli_null

how can i say "are we dating? " in German?

February 26, 2014

cokation

Machen wir eine Date?

October 27, 2014

DuoTandy

Agreed, spot on. The nearest English translations imho mean:

<h1>relational</h1> <h1>respect</h1> <h1>relationship</h1> <h1>relation</h1>

They can form a sentence as in married/common law Cousins etc

I prefer for commited relationship (as in husband/wife etc)

ehelichte geheiratet verheiratet

Although its probably too direct in text & can be lost in translation but in social speech other German speakers i know get what i mean

April 25, 2015

miriam0216

I have the same question.

April 18, 2013

magdalenammcc

Hahaha, nowadays this is a very used question in Spain, because people start going out without being in a relationship ("friends with benefits"), and only after some months they can ask each other or decide if they are in a relationship, so I thought this is a very useful phrase!! LOL

September 4, 2013

bi11ie

"Do we have a relationship" as in "are we dating" or as in "are we related by blood"? Are both correct?

October 8, 2013

MauroQuil

"Are we in a relationship" was accepted. I have a feeling that if Duo accepts it and it is not a word for word translation, then it is the right one. Jojouichanco, above, tried "Are we related" and failed. I think this is a strong sign that the correct meaning is "are we dating?"

November 4, 2013

bi11ie

Thanks for testing that out

November 10, 2013

JojoUichanco

Why is "are we related" wrong?
It's more common for people to ask "are we related" rather than "do we have a relationship."
So are we translating word-for-word or are we translating the meaning?

June 26, 2013

atastyham

The way I understand it is that this phrase translates to something along the lines of "Are we going out?" or "Are we dating?". I believe they're using the word relations in a way you'd have intimate relations with someone as opposed to just being related to a person family wise... if that makes sense... I'm sleepy...

July 30, 2013

bynny2015

To me, "Are we related" sounds like you're asking someone if they are a relative of yours. Perhaps you are at a big family reunion and you see someone you don't know. You might ask, "Are we related?" The answer might be, "Yes, I'm Peter and Carol's daughter." Or perhaps, "No, I'm dating Peter and Carol's son, Nick."

When talking about a family member, one can say, a relative:

die Verwandte , der Verwandter = the relative

die Verwandten = the relatives

I can't really think of when anyone would ask, "Do we have a relationship?" If you're at a party, and you introduce yourself to one of the guests, a more natural question would be, "How do you know John?" There are many possible answers: "He's my brother" or "We work together" or "We went to school together" or even, "I don't know him. I came with my friend and he is in John's book club."

March 15, 2016

Ph.C.

If for you being in a relationship is the same as being in the same family, than why not.

I would understand.

April 18, 2015

anacostarib

Beziehung means only a love relationship, like boyfriend and girlfriend, or also business relationship?

January 20, 2015

Sandora2

In British English, it sounds more natural to say : " Are we in a relationship?" / "I am in a relationship" etc. (i.e. <to be in a relationship>)

December 25, 2013

aedryanchklar

As a native speaker I would say that "Are we in a relationship?" is far too formal. You would generally use the term 'relationship' to describe other people or your own position to a third party. If you were speaking directly to your partner it would be more natural to say "Are we dating?" or "Are we going out?".

To be honest though, it's not a question you should have to ask.

July 25, 2015

JojoUichanco

"Do we have a relation?" Why is this correct? In English, a relation is a relative (such as a sister, a cousin, an uncle).
Is this really what the German question is asking? "Do we have a relative?"

June 26, 2013

sharkslovekira

i looked up "Beziehung"and it said contact

November 7, 2013

PaoloArman2

I notice Beziehung has no aspiration, id est the "h" is not pronounced. Are there any fix rules about the pronunciation of "h" in German or is it unpredictable as "honest" in English ?

January 28, 2014

niklasmf

The "h" in front of a vowel is generally pronounced, while behind it serves to stretch and open it. In the case of "Beziehung", I think it's not pronounced because it belongs to the vowel in front. Note, that the "ung" is a suffix and "zieh" comes from "ziehen" (to pull/draw). In words like "Freiheit" (where "heit" is the suffix) or "Seehund" you would pronounce the "h".

January 29, 2014

PaoloArman2

Many thanks !

January 30, 2014

Rutgers75

Maybe are we related is better

July 1, 2014

EmreCurious

"have we a relation ?" is a correct answer ? really ?

August 14, 2014

J...S

When can 'Beziehung' mean 'wedding'? Is 'Do we have a wedding?' (to attend) correct.

November 30, 2014

shoubhikrajmaiti

The sentence is not understandable. It can make several meanings.

December 12, 2014

magicfiresnake

To native speakers: can this phrase also be interpreted as: do we have someone in that (opposite or superior) organization. Like a spy or a contact person or someone up in a hyerarchical position? Hope I made myself clear.

March 24, 2015

GuillaumeL93177

I would say, Are you related?

June 13, 2015

yopeople

The problem with that, is it is more of a relationship dating-wise, not as in family.

May 4, 2016

snap_understeer

Why does this not translate to "are we related?"? I'm not sure what the current correct translation" do we have a relationship?" even means.

March 28, 2016

stevebuzz

The word "partner": as in marriage / as partnership / both?

May 8, 2016

jamrith

Hmmm, you should not have to ask this question :)

June 7, 2016

el-mrg

Can anyone please simply explain the difference between ( Beziehung-Verbindung-Verhaeltnis) ??

July 27, 2017

RobertHJMa

'Are we going out?'

October 25, 2017

Nermina845409

Maybe it means...Do we have a connection?

November 18, 2017

numamahoru

Friendzone detected

December 25, 2017

TonyinBron

Wouldn't "Are we related" count?

March 9, 2018

tarikbekirs

in turkish "┼čimdi biz neyiz?"

April 26, 2018

oldestguru

Good line to start the movie "50 first dates"

October 25, 2018

HammadS.

Is this a sarcastic phrase? Meaning that its actual intention is to say "Go away"

February 18, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

It could be, but not necessarily so.

March 21, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.