1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Θέλω ένα παγωτό."

"Θέλω ένα παγωτό."

Translation:I want an ice cream.

October 6, 2016

16 Comments


piguy3

Is παγωτό normally countable in Greek? Does it refer to ice cream desserts on sticks / individual servings of ice cream as in English?


trezost

Yes, it is countable and it has plural form as well. If you crave for ice cream you could say Θέλω τρία παγωτά (I want three ice cream (desserts)) which could be sticks or cones or individual servings...


alexsaurus_332

You scream, i scream, we all scream for ice cream!


ChipAgapi

Which pronunciation is correct?

  1. When playing the entire sentence Θέλω is pronounced tselo
  2. When playing the individual word Θέλω, it is pronounced thelo

trezost

the letter "Θ" is always pronounced like the sound of "th" in the word "thanks", always!


Dimitra956826

The word θέλω being pronounced as τσέλω is an acoustic error. There probably was some kind of complication with the program, since the voice is not a native speaking, but a Duolingo text-to-speech program. Just like trezost said, Θ is always pronounced like th is in "thanks", no doubt about that. ^.^


ChipAgapi

Thank you! BTW, do you know what technology is being used as TTS (formant or splicing)?


Dimitra956826

You're welcome ^.^ No, unfortunately, I'm not sure about that. I'm not sure if we could even fix any of those "listening" problems. For now, we only disable some that are really problematic and cause too much confusion ._.


Vidder

Is the article necessary? Can't you say, "I want ice cream"?


Dimitra956826

You could, just as you could simply say "Θέλω παγωτό" in Greek, without using the article. Buy, since it's used here (probably to emphasize the number), the article is also included in the English translation. ^.^


Tiny_Twinkletoes

This is the 48th new vocabulary word introduced in this cycle. It's overwhelming to the point of discouragement.


CyannJinx

It didnt have the option for "ice"


Dimitra956826

I don't think that's possible. The tiles from tile exercises are randomly picked from best translations, and ice cream is in the best translation. It might've showed up in one tile, but cream wouldn't be able to show up as an answer by itself. Are you sure you hadn't use it already, or just didn't notice it was there?


mamatabs

Is this how you would order ice cream? Or would it only be used in familiar settings like telling your husband you want ice cream?


jaye16
Mod

"Ένα παγωτό, παρακαλώ." would be the best way to order an ice cream.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.