"Θέλω ένα παγωτό."

Translation:I want an ice cream.

October 6, 2016

13 Comments


alexsaurus_332

You scream, i scream, we all scream for ice cream!

January 11, 2017

piguy3

Is παγωτό normally countable in Greek? Does it refer to ice cream desserts on sticks / individual servings of ice cream as in English?

October 6, 2016

trezost

Yes, it is countable and it has plural form as well. If you crave for ice cream you could say Θέλω τρία παγωτά (I want three ice cream (desserts)) which could be sticks or cones or individual servings...

October 6, 2016

ChipAgapi

Which pronunciation is correct?

  1. When playing the entire sentence Θέλω is pronounced tselo
  2. When playing the individual word Θέλω, it is pronounced thelo
February 18, 2017

trezost

the letter "Θ" is always pronounced like the sound of "th" in the word "thanks", always!

February 18, 2017

ChipAgapi

Thank you!

February 18, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

The word θέλω being pronounced as τσέλω is an acoustic error. There probably was some kind of complication with the program, since the voice is not a native speaking, but a Duolingo text-to-speech program. Just like trezost said, Θ is always pronounced like th is in "thanks", no doubt about that. ^.^

February 18, 2017

ChipAgapi

Thank you! BTW, do you know what technology is being used as TTS (formant or splicing)?

February 18, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

You're welcome ^.^ No, unfortunately, I'm not sure about that. I'm not sure if we could even fix any of those "listening" problems. For now, we only disable some that are really problematic and cause too much confusion ._.

February 18, 2017

Vidder

Is the article necessary? Can't you say, "I want ice cream"?

October 15, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

You could, just as you could simply say "Θέλω παγωτό" in Greek, without using the article. Buy, since it's used here (probably to emphasize the number), the article is also included in the English translation. ^.^

October 16, 2017

CyannJinx

It didnt have the option for "ice"

January 17, 2019

Dimitra956826
Mod

I don't think that's possible. The tiles from tile exercises are randomly picked from best translations, and ice cream is in the best translation. It might've showed up in one tile, but cream wouldn't be able to show up as an answer by itself. Are you sure you hadn't use it already, or just didn't notice it was there?

January 17, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.