1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Địa ngục trên Trái Đất."

"Địa ngục trên Trái Đất."

Translation:Hell on Earth.

October 6, 2016

6 Comments


NgocBichLe10

Not Trái Đất, in vietnamese it should be "mặt đất", "thế gian, or , "nhân gian".


canspeakonlyone

Can you explain why??


vngdhuyen
  • Trái Đất: used when speaking physically, geographically, or astronomically of the planet
  • mặt đất: used to talk about the surface of the Earth and, consequently, what happens or lives on it
  • thế gian: Sino-Vietnamese word consisting of two terms 世 (lifetime) and 間 (realm, domain), meaning the world we live in
  • nhân gian: also a Sino-Vietnamese word from 人間 (person, human + realm, domain), meaning the human world, aka our world. thế gian and nhân gian are considered synonymous.

wordgeek416

địa ngục 地獄

Mandarin dìyù; Cantonese dei6juk6

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.