"Τα ξαδέρφια μου"

Translation:My cousins

10/6/2016, 2:38:18 AM

9 Comments


Jorgelearn

In greece: αδελφός(brother), (ε)ξάδελφος (cousin) In Cyprus: αδερφός(brother), (ε)ξαδερφος (cousin)

9/9/2017, 2:41:35 PM

ShaoxuanLi

is ξαδέλφια, λ instead of ρ, correct?

10/6/2016, 2:38:18 AM

Artemis.lyl

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%BE%CE%B1%CE%B4%CE%AD%CE%BB%CF%86%CE%B9%CE%B1 Here's your answer. Yes, it is also correct. I was also thinking if it was "ex-adelphia" before it deteriorates into "ksaderia".

10/13/2016, 5:11:59 PM

Diana932243

The same accepted alternate spelling exists for brother/sister

2/15/2017, 12:20:11 PM

la_flame_97

Ξερω ειναι "neuter" αλλα χρησιμοποιω "η ξαδελφη" ειναι το ιδιο με "το ξαδελφι" η οχι;

7/27/2018, 3:46:09 AM

troll1995
Mod

"Η ξαδέλφη" always refers to a female cousin, whereas το ξαδέλφι can be of any gender. Ο ξάδελφος is the male cousin.

7/27/2018, 12:11:53 PM

TK_GREKO

Out of curiosity, would it be okay if I use the phrase "ξά"?

10/30/2016, 2:35:54 AM

Taniathasta

Αδελφός, ξάδελφος. Η λέξη προέρχεται από την ''ομηρική'' λέξη ''δελφύς'' που σημαίνει ''μήτρα''. Αδέλφια, λοιπόν είναι τα άτομα που προέρχονται από την ίδια μήτρα...

3/6/2019, 10:08:29 PM

AniOhevYayin

Thanks for this discussion of ξάδερφος, ξάδελφος, εξάδελφος, plural ξαδέρφια. I'm still a little confused. The accent always seems to be on the antepenult for the masc. Why does the accent shift to penult in εξαδέλφη? Maybe it doesn't. Is the plural ξαδέρφια neuter?

3/15/2019, 4:09:37 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.